facebook twitter rss
Gerard Butler stars in Marc Forster's "Machine Gun Preacher," opposite Michelle Monaghan and Michael Shannon, as Sam Childers. Butler also stars in Ralph Fiennes' highly anticipated directorial debut "Coriolanus," based on the Shakespeare play about authority, power and the emotions that drive them.

Butler is currently in production on Gabriele Muccino's "Playing the Field," starring as a world-famous soccer star who, now retired, tries to rebuild his relationship with his son and ex-wife by coaching
Gerard Butler in "The Ugly Truth"
Gerard Butler The Ugly Truth
his son's soccer team. Next, Butler begins production on Curtis Hanson's "Mavericks," based on the true story of Santa Cruz surfer Jay Moriarity (Jonny Weston) and his quest to ride the notoriously treacherous Northern California break known as Mavericks. Gerard plays Moriarity's surf mentor and friend.  

Butler gave voice to the lead character, the dragon Stoick, in the Oscar-nominated animated film "How to Train Your Dragon." He will reprise his role in the forthcoming sequel.

In association with his longtime manager Alan Siegel, Butler launched a production shingle in 2008, Evil Twins. He also starred in their debut project, "Law Abiding Citizen," which grossed more than $100 million worldwide.

Gerard Butler made his mark in Hollywood in 2007 starring as the bold and heroic Leonidas, the Spartan King, in Zack Snyder's action blockbuster "300." The film broke box-office records in its opening weekend and went on to earn more than $450 million worldwide. The project solidified Butler as a leading man.

Butler has appeared in a wide variety of films spanning the genres. He starred in Andy Tennant's "The Bounty Hunter," opposite Jennifer Aniston; the romantic comedy "The Ugly Truth," opposite Katherine Heigl; the thriller "Gamer," with Michael C. Hall; Guy Ritchie's "RocknRolla," which placed him in the middle of a criminal underworld alongside Thandie Newton and Jeremy Piven; the romantic drama "P.S. I Love You," with Hilary Swank; the children's adventure film "Nim's Island," with Jodie Foster and Abigail Breslin; "The Phantom of the Opera," with Emmy Rossum; and "Dear Frankie," opposite Emily Mortimer.

In 2004, Butler won the coveted title role in the film version of Andrew Lloyd Webber's "The Phantom of the Opera." He earned critical acclaim for his work opposite Emily Mortimer in the independent feature "Dear Frankie," which screened at the 2004 Cannes Film Festival. He has also been seen in "Beowulf & Grendel," "The Game of Their Lives," "Timeline," "Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life" and "Reign of Fire."

In 1997, Butler made his feature film debut in John Madden's award-winning drama "Mrs. Brown," starring Judi Dench. His early film work includes roles in "Fast Food," "One More Kiss," "Harrison's Flowers" and the 1999 screen adaptation of Chekhov's "The Cherry Orchard."

Born in Scotland, Butler made his stage debut at the age of twelve in the musical "Oliver!" at Glasgow's famous Kings Theatre. As a young man, his dreams of acting were temporarily deterred and he went on to study law for seven years before returning to the stage in London. In 1996, he landed the lead role in the acclaimed stage production of "Trainspotting." He later starred on the London Stage in such plays as "Snatch" and the Donmar Warehouse production of Tennessee Williams' "Suddenly, Last Summer," opposite Rachel Weisz.

Butler is a board member of Artists for Peace and Justice (APJ), established in 2009 by Paul Haggis to encourage peace and social justice. It also raises funds to address issues of poverty in communities around the world, with a current focus on Haiti.


How tall is Gerard Butler? How old is Gerard Butler? Who is Gerard Butler dating? Find out here.

Age: 46 years old
Birthday: November 13, 1969
Height: 6' 2"
Nickname: Gerry
Full Name / Real Name: Gerard James Butler
Birthplace: Paisley, Scotland, UK

Hiccup and Snoutlout in "DreamWorks Dragons: Riders of Berk" 'DreamWorks Dragons' Season 2 Flies High This Fall — The new chapter of the Cartoon Network animated adventure-comedy series, "Dragons: Defenders of Berk Hiccup," premieres Thursday, September 19. Read more...
Donkey and Shrek in "Shrek 4: The Final Chapter" Netflix Teams Up with DreamWorks Animation for New Original Series — The largest deal for original content in Netflix history will give members exclusive access to new original television series based on the studio's beloved franchises and characters. Read more...
"DreamWorks Dragons: Riders of Berk" star character Hiccup 'DreamWorks Dragons: Riders of Berk' Flies High on Cartoon Network — Premiering Tuesday, September 4, the new animated series features Jay Baruchel, America Ferrera, Christopher Mintz-Plasse and T.J. Miller all reprising their roles from "How to Train Your Dragon." Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.