facebook twitter rss
Goran Visnjic stars in "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" (2011), opposite Daniel Craig, Rooney Mara and Stellan Skarsgård, as Dragan Armansky.

Croatian-born actor Goran Visnjic has earned acclaim in theater, on television, and on the silver screen. He began his career starring in Shakespeare's "Hamlet" at the celebrated Dubrovnik Summer Theatre Festival in Croatia. His portrayal of the title character earned him the coveted Orlando Award.

Visnjic later became known worldwide for his role as Dr. Luka Kovac on the television series "ER," which he starred in for nine years. With his fellow actors from the show, he was twice nominated for the Screen Actors Guild Awards' top television honor of the ensemble prize. His other television appearances include the miniseries "Spartacus," in the title role, directed by Robert Dornhelm; John Kent Harrison's telefilm "The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler"; the U.K. miniseries "The Deep"; the Croatian miniseries "Duga mracna noc" ("Long Dark Night"); and, more recently, a guest-starring arc on the ABC series "Pan Am" and TNT's "Leverage."

His breakout movie role was in Michael Winterbottom's "Welcome to Sarajevo." Among his other screen credits are Scott McGehee and David Siegel's "The Deep End," opposite Tilda Swinton; in voiceover, Chris Wedge and Carlos Saldanha's blockbuster "Ice Age"; John Dahl's "Rounders"; Griffin Dunne's "Practical Magic"; Lisa Krueger's "Committed"; Rob Bowman's "Elektra"; Mimi Leder's "The Peacemaker"; Sandra Nettelbeck's "Helen," opposite Ashley Judd; and Nick Willing's "Close Your Eyes (a.k.a. Doctor Sleep)," for which Visnjic was named Best Actor at the Paris Film Festival

'Law & Order: SVU' Sets 'ER' Reunion With Anthony Edwards
CBS Orders Medical Drama Pilot from 'ER' Vet David Zabel, Ridley Scott & David Zucker
'ER' Star Gloria Reuben Signs With Thruline Entertainment
Julianna Margulies to Present George Clooney with the Cecil B. DeMille Award at the Golden Globes
Berry back on TV in new series 'Extant'
The Night Shift Review: Same Old Ridiculous Hospital Drama, Only at Night
ER's Sherry Stringfield Joins Under the Dome for Season 2
Linda Cardellini to Guest Star on New Girl as Jess' Sister
Betrayal Creator David Zabel: We're Not Trying to Romanticize Adultery
Stolen kisses: It's a 'Betrayal' of serious magnitude


How tall is Goran Visnjic? How old is Goran Visnjic? Find out here.

Age: 44 years old
Birthday: September 9, 1972
Height: 6' 4"
Nickname: Sime (pronounced SHIH-meh)
Birthplace: Sibenik, Croatia, Yugoslavia
Wife: Ivana Vrdoljak (5/8/1999, 2 children)

"Person of Interest" (CBS TV show) star Jim Caviezel CBS Fall 2011 Schedule Revealed — New dramas include J.J. Abrams' crime thriller "Person of Interest," "Unforgettable" and "A Gifted Man," while new comedies include "2 Broke Girls" from Michael Patrick King ("Sex and the City") and "How to Be a Gentleman." Read more...
"Playboy Club" (NBC TV show) cast members Amber Heard, Naturi Naughton and Leah Renee Cudmore NBC Unveils Fall 2011 Schedule — New dramas include "Smash," "Prime Suspect," "The Playboy Club," "Awake," "Grimm" and "The Firm," while new comedies are "Up All Night," "Whitney," "Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea," "Free Agents," "Best Friends Forever" and "Bent." Read more...
"Mad Men" cast 2009 Emmy Award Nominations Announced — "30 Rock" and "Mad Men" come out on top again this year for comedy and drama series with 22 and 16 nominations respectively, while "Grey Gardens" cultivates 17, "Into the West" rides into the sunset with 14, "Saturday Night Live" yucks it up for 13, and "Dancing with the Stars" waltzes away with 10. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.