facebook twitter rss
Greg Grunberg stars in "Love Bites" on NBC as Judd Rouscher.

Greg Grunberg is perhaps best known for starring on NBC's ensemble drama series "Heroes" as Matt Parkman, a down-on-his-luck LAPD beat cop who is starting to hear the thoughts of others, which puts him on the trail of an elusive serial killer. The series follows the lives of ordinary people who discover they possess extraordinary abilities.

Grunberg previously starred as the lovable Eric Weiss on "Alias," where he spent four seasons
Greg Grunberg in "Heroes"
Greg Grunberg Heroes
thwarting the menacing plans of the world's most dubious villains. Audiences first fell in love with him when he starred as Sean in four seasons on "Felicity." He has also appeared in multiple episode arcs on "NYPD Blue" and "Melrose Place" and has guest-starred on hit shows, such as "Diagnosis Murder," "Murphy Brown," "Vengeance Unlimited," "Oh Baby," "Rescue 77," "Jersey," "Players," "Alright Already," "Ned and Stacey" and "Relativity."

In addition to his small screen success, Grunberg has emerged as a thriving film actor. His feature film credits include "Mission: Impossible 3," directed by J.J. Abrams and starring Tom Cruise, "Malibu's Most Wanted," "Ladykillers," "Hollow Man," "Austin Powers: Goldmember," "The Muse," "BASEketball," "Trigger Effect" and "Dinner & Driving."

Before his rise to fame, Grunberg worked for noted film producers Dino de Laurentiis and Joel Silver and co-wrote and voiced the lead character in a computer-animated pilot for HBO. Grunberg has also helped develop and starred in a few pilots, including "The Catch" with creator/executive producer J.J. Abrams and "Grand Union" for NBC.

A philanthropist by nature, Grunberg runs a charitable organization called "Hollywood Helping Hands," which auctions off pieces of artwork that are finger-painted by celebrities to benefit the Pediatric Epilepsy Project at UCLA, since his eldest son suffers from pediatric epilepsy. He currently lives outside Los Angeles with his wife, Elizabeth, and their three young sons.


How tall is Greg Grunberg? How old is Greg Grunberg? Find out here.

Age: 50 years old
Birthday: July 11, 1966
Height: 6' 2"
Nickname: Grunny
Full Name / Real Name: Gregory Phillip Grunberg
Birthplace: Los Angeles, CA
Wife: Elizabeth Dawn Wershow (12/19/1992, 3 children)

"Celebrity Food Fight" host Andy Richter Andy Richter Hosts the Ultimate 'Celebrity Food Fight' — Premiering Sunday, May 29, the new Food Network series features famous foodies and chefs on the guest list and crazy culinary games on the menu. Read more...
"Geeking Out" (TV show) hosts Kevin Smith and Greg Grunberg Kevin Smith and Greg Grunberg to Host 'Geeking Out' — Due this summer, the new late-night AMC talk show will take a timely look at pop culture through a fanboy lens and feature talk, clips, celebrity interviews and out-of-the-studio segments. Read more...
Liev Schreiber in "Ray Donovan" Showtime Gives 'Ray Donovan' and 'Masters of Sex' Season 3 Pick-Ups — Both series will receive twelve episode orders, and will begin production in early 2015. Read more...

Kiki Sukezane in "Heroes Reborn" NBC Unveils 2015-16 Primetime Schedule — New series for this fall include "Blindspot," "Heartbreaker," "Best Time Ever with Neil Patrick Harris," "Heroes Reborn," "The Player" and "People Are Talking." Read more...
Masi Oka in "Heroes" Masi Oka Joins 'Heroes Reborn' Cast — "I'm excited to return to my 'Heroes' roots," said Oka. "Hiro Nakamura was such an inspirational role to play, and I'm hoping the fans will enjoy seeing him back on TV." Read more...
Zachary Levi at "Video Game Awards 2011" Zachary Levi on Board for 'Heroes Reborn' — The upcoming NBC event miniseries will also feature Jack Coleman, reprising his role as Noah Bennet, aka HRG, from the original "Heroes" series. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.