facebook twitter rss
Hayden Panettiere stars in "Scream 4" as Kirby Reed.

Hayden Panettiere is best known for starring in NBC's ensemble drama series "Heroes" as Claire Bennet, a high school cheerleader in Odessa, Texas, who learns through trial-and-error that her flesh is indestructible. Panettiere was also recently seen in the Lifetime Original Movie, "The Amanda Knox Story." Most recently, she lent her voice to the character Kate in the 3D animated film "Alpha and Omega" for Lionsgate.

One of entertainment's
Hayden Panettiere in "Heroes"
Hayden Panettiere Heroes
brightest stars, Hayden Panetierre has amassed a long list of credits at a young age. She starred in the independent film "The Architect" opposite Anthony LaPaglia and Isabella Rosselini which premiered at the Tribeca Film Festival, and "Mr. Gibb" for Kevin Spacey's company, Triggerstreet. Panettiere co-stars in the romantic dramedy "Shanghai Kiss," as well as "Bring it On: All or Nothing," the sequel to Universal's box office hit.

Training rigorously and executing her own stunts, Panettiere then dazzled audiences in her role as a competitive ice skater in "Ice Princess" and recorded "I Fly" for the film's soundtrack. Her spitfire characters in both "Joe Somebody" as Tim Allen's daughter and "Remember the Titans" with Denzel Washington helped to establish her as a unique talent. Her other film credits include "Raising Helen," directed by Garry Marshall; "Message In a Bottle" with Kevin Costner; "Object of My Affection" with Jennifer Aniston; and "The Affair of the Necklace" with Hilary Swank.

Panettiere starred in the Lifetime original movie "Lies My Mother Told Me" opposite Joely Richardson and in The Disney Channel's acclaimed "Tiger Cruise," based on the true events of September 11th. Panettiere's HBO film, "Normal," opposite Jessica Lange and Tom Wilkinson and directed by Jane Anderson, premiered at the 2003 Sundance Film Festival.

Panettiere's voice is as recognizable as her face. She embodied the challenging leading role as a jockey in "Racing Stripes," opposite the voices of Dustin Hoffman and Whoopi Goldberg. She also starred in Disney's animated features "A Bug's Life" as Princess Dot and "Dinosaurs" as Suri. Her work for "A Bug's Life Read-A-Long" garnered her a Grammy nomination for Best Spoken Word Album, as well as a nomination for The Hollywood Reporter's Young Star Award for Best Young Voiceover Talent. She also has provided a voice on the hit animated series "American Dad!"

Adding to her accomplishments, Panettiere was named the new face of Neutrogena. She received Movieline's Hollywood Life Magazine's Young Hollywood Exciting New Face/ Female Award for 2005. She received the 2008 and 2009 Teen Choice Awards for Choice Actress: Action/Adventure, as well as the 2009 Teen Choice Award for Choice Celebrity Activist. Panettiere also received the Breakout Actress Award in 2007 at the Capri Hollywood Film Festival and the award for Favorite Clipped Dramatic Artist for the 2007 television season at the 1st Annual Wave Award.

Panettiere is campaign spokesperson for the Whaleman Foundation, an oceanic research, conservation, and production organization dedicated to preserving and protecting dolphins, whales, and their ocean habitat. Since serving as spokesperson, she has traveled to Washington, DC to meet with Congressmen, was invited to the International Whaling Conference in Portugal and was featured in The Cove, a 2010 Oscar-winning documentary film exposing the slaughter of dolphins in Japan. Panettieres involvement in animal welfare also led to her being the recipient of the Genesis Wyler Award from The Humane Society of the United States in 2007.




Heroes Reborn Trailer: Watch a New Breed of Heroes Emerge
Penny Johnson Jerald Leaving 'Castle,' Less Eric Close on 'Nashville and More
Heroes Reborn Is Bringing Back a Key Hero
Hayden Panettiere: 'Nashville' Renewed for Season 4
[Videos] Watch Trailers for NBC's New Fall 2015 Shows: 'Blindspot' and More
Hayden Panettiere Had the Best Reaction to Her Man's Big Win
Hayden Panettiere Cheered on Wladimir Klitschko to Victory This Weekend!
Hayden Panettiere Beams About Baby Kaya, Says Motherhood Is an 'Out of Body' Experience
ABC Family Orders Pilots From 'Heroes' Creator, 'Office' Trio
Heroes Reborn Will Not Feature One of Its Biggest Stars

HAYDEN PANETTIERE: FACTS

How tall is Hayden Panettiere? How old is Hayden Panettiere? Who is Hayden Panettiere dating? Find out here.

Age: 26 years old
Birthday: August 21, 1989
Height: 5' 4 ½"
Nickname: Mushroom
Hayd
Full Name / Real Name: Hayden Leslie Panettiere
Birthplace: Palisades, NY





Kiki Sukezane in "Heroes Reborn" NBC Unveils 2015-16 Primetime Schedule — New series for this fall include "Blindspot," "Heartbreaker," "Best Time Ever with Neil Patrick Harris," "Heroes Reborn," "The Player" and "People Are Talking." Read more...
Masi Oka in "Heroes" Masi Oka Joins 'Heroes Reborn' Cast — "I'm excited to return to my 'Heroes' roots," said Oka. "Hiro Nakamura was such an inspirational role to play, and I'm hoping the fans will enjoy seeing him back on TV." Read more...
Zachary Levi at "Video Game Awards 2011" Zachary Levi on Board for 'Heroes Reborn' — The upcoming NBC event miniseries will also feature Jack Coleman, reprising his role as Noah Bennet, aka HRG, from the original "Heroes" series. Read more...
SEE ALL NASHVILLE NEWS


 
 
 
monique says:
hayden i never thought you would of ever went blonde again. good choice any way were is your twin lindsey lohans?
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.