facebook twitter rss
Hélio Castroneves from "Dancing with the Stars: All-Stars" is one of the celebrity contestants in Season 15 of the ABC reality ballroom dancing competition series. He teams with professional dance partner Chelsie Hightower who is returning for her 7th season. He was previously the winner of Season 5, along with his partner Julianne Hough.

One of the most popular personalities in all of sports, Hélio Castroneves — Team Penske's elder statesman — has accomplished much in his illustrious career, yet he remains passionate in his desire to achieve much more. Castroneves returns for his 13th season with Team Penske in 2012, driving the No. 3 Shell-V-Power Pennzoil-Ultra and AAA/Automobile Club of Southern California Indy car.

Known for his electric smile and enthusiasm, he has driven and danced his way into the hearts and minds of people around the world. One of the two active drivers to have earned the distinction of being a three-time winner of the Indianapolis 500 and the only race car driver ever to become a "Dancing with the Stars" champion, Castroneves in many ways is in a league of his own. He has parlayed his foray in the entertainment world into working as an occasional correspondent for "Entertainment Tonight" and, in the fall of 2010, was invited back to the set of "Dancing with the Stars" to serve as a judge on the show after being voted as one of the top-10 best dancers from the first 10 seasons of the show. Castroneves' celebrity status has afforded him an array of opportunities worldwide, the highlight of which came in 2004, when he had the once-in-a-lifetime experience of a private audience with Pope John Paul II while visiting Vatican City.

His garage boasts the 2001 Indianapolis 500 Pace Vehicle Oldsmobile Bravada; a 50th Anniversary Special Edition Chevrolet Corvette, which he received for winning the 2002 Indianapolis 500; and his latest addition, a 2010 Chevrolet Camaro Indianapolis 500 Pace Car. Castroneves enters the 2011 season once again ready to compete for the IZOD IndyCar Series championship for Team Penske and to battle for a record-tying fourth Indy 500 victory.

Ryan Lochte Rushed By Audience Members as 'Dancing with the Stars' Cuts to Commercial
As 'GMA,' 'Today' Battle, Rivals Are Gaining Ground
Heroic Marine Who Thwarted France Shooting Saved from Oregon Shooting by 'Dancing with the Stars'
Kim Zolciak-Biermann Exits 'Dancing with the Stars' Following Mini-Stroke
'Dancing with the Stars' Premiere Date Announced; Watch Witney Carson & Val Chmerkovskiy's Tour Hip Hop Routine!
'Bachelor' Stars Versus 'DWTS' Pro Dancers on 'Celebrity Family Feud'
The Voice's Ratings Are Quietly Tumbling
Watch These Hilariously Dubbed-Over Clips from "Dancing with the Stars"
Rumer Willis crowned 'Dancing With The Stars' champion
Dancing with the Stars Finale Recap: Did the Right Couple Win?


How old is Hélio Castroneves? Who is Hélio Castroneves dating? Find out here.

Age: 41 years old
Birthday: May 10, 1975
Nickname: Spiderman
Full Name / Real Name: Hélio Castro Neves
Birthplace: São Paulo, Brazil

"Notorious" (TV show) cast members Piper Perabo and Daniel Sunjata ABC Unveils 2016-17 Primetime Schedule — New series include comedies "American Housewife," "Downward Dog," "Imaginary Mary" and "Speechless," and dramas "Conviction," "Designated Survivor," "Notorious," "Still Star-Crossed" and "Time After Time." Read more...
"Dancing with the Stars 2016," Season 22 contestants 'Dancing with the Stars 2016' Contestants Revealed — Premiering Monday, March 21, the 22nd season's lineup of celebrity dancers includes a multi-platinum selling recording artist, a Peabody Award winner, a UFC fighter, and Super Bowl 50's MVP, to name a few. Read more...
"Dancing with the Stars 2015," Season 21 contestants 'Dancing with the Stars' Season 21 Contestants Revealed — Premiering Tuesday, September 15, the new season of the ABC ballroom competition will feature three platinum-certified music super stars, an Academy Award nominee, a Triple Crown winner, an American Hero, and our first ever married couple, to name a few. Read more...

Series Regulars


Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.