facebook twitter rss
Henry Cavill stars in Tarsem Singh's epic mythological fantasy "Immortals," opposite Mickey Rourke, Luke Evans, Isabel Lucas and Kellan Lutz, as Theseus. Cavill is set to play Superman in Zack Snyder's much-anticipated reboot of the beloved superhero franchise, "Superman: Man of Steel." Cavill will next be seen in "The Cold Light of Day" alongside Bruce Willis and Sigourney Weaver. The film is directed by Mabrouk El Mechri.

On television, Cavil recently starred for four seasons on the Showtime
Henry Cavill in "The Tudors"
Henry Cavill The Tudors
series "The Tudors" as the Duke of Suffolk, Charles Brandon, an elevated commoner, backroom schemer and close confidant of Henry VIII.

Henry Cavill has already made quite an impact in both film and television. Born in the United Kingdom, the actor began his career as an actor in Stowe Boarding School in England where he appeared in many student productions. He made his feature film debut in "The Count of Monte Cristo."

Cavill went on to star in the film adaptation of the myth of "Tristan & Isolde" and the magical-realist fantasy "Stardust." He then took a leading role for director Joel Schumacher in "Blood Creek." Cavill's elevation to the top ranks of the screen acting profession was confirmed by Woody Allen casting him alongside Evan Rachel Wood in "Whatever Works," which premiered at the Tribeca International Film Festival. Other film credits include "I Capture the Castle," "Riding Hood" and "Hellraiser: Hellworld."

'Justice League' Trailer Surprises Comic-Con (Watch)
Box Office: 'Batman v. Superman' Flies Past $500M Worldwide
'Batman v Superman': Stars Out in Force at European Premiere Despite Terror Attacks
'Batman v Superman': 5 Things to Know About Henry Cavill
'Batman v. Superman' Premiere: Henry Cavill, Gal Gadot, Other Stars Talk Expectations, Character Inspirations
'Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice' Premiere: Ben Affleck, Henry Cavill Face Off on the Red Carpet
'Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice' Premiere: Watch the Live Stream
'Justice League' Adds J.K. Simmons as Commissioner Gordon (Exclusive)
'Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice' Running Time Revealed
Henry Cavill, Luke Evans Join Nicholas Hoult War Drama 'Sand Castle'


How tall is Henry Cavill? How old is Henry Cavill? Who is Henry Cavill dating? Find out here.

Age: 33 years old
Birthday: May 5, 1983
Height: 6' 1"
Nickname: Hank Henners
Full Name / Real Name: Henry William Dalgliesh Cavill
Birthplace: Jersey, Channel Islands

Miranda Richardson in "World Without End" Cynthia Nixon and Miranda Richardson to Star in 'World Without End' — A sequel to "The Pillars of the Earth," the ReelzChannel epic mini-series, based upon Ken Follett's bestseller, also stars Ben Chaplin, Peter Firth and Charlotte Riley. Read more...
"Modern Family" cast 2010 Emmy Awards Winners — "Modern Family" and "Mad Men" take home top series honors, while "The Pacific" finishes with most wins. Read more...
"The Pacific" scene 2010 Creative Arts Emmy Winners — HBO's "The Pacific" leads all winners with seven trophies, while ABC's "Modern Family" and NBC's "Saturday Night Live" each take home three. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.