facebook twitter rss
H.G. Wells is one of the legendary figures profiled in Science Channel's documentary series "Prophets of Science Fiction."

"I told you so ... " H.G. Wells' self-penned epitaph underscores a lifetime of grim, yet uncanny prophecy. With stories like "The Time Machine" and "The War of the Worlds," Wells established himself as a sci-fi writer of almost clairvoyant talent. But Wells' tales of hi-tech adventure belie an ominous vision of the future.

Beneath the technological wonder of 1895's "The Time Machine," Wells attacks the growing class disparity in his native Britain … through a dystopian future where the ruling class literally eat their inferiors.

In 1898's Martian invasion epic, "The War of the Worlds," Wells makes a ghastly — and accurate — prediction that soon becomes a staple of the modern battlefield: deadly biological weapons.

In 1914's "The World Set Free," scientists uncover a revolutionary power source, propelling mankind into a new age of prosperity and technological progress. But this same energy is soon turned to warfare, with next-level weapons that unleash unprecedented horrors on humanity. In this tale, H.G. Wells accurately prophesizes the advent of the atomic bomb.

Wells' frighteningly accurate predictions hold a grave warning: beware the dark side of progress. Our greatest innovations could very well become the tools of our own destruction.


How old is H.G. Wells? Find out here.

Age: 150 years old
Birthday: September 21, 1866
Nickname: The Man Who Invented Tomorrow
Full Name / Real Name: Herbert George Wells
Birthplace: Bromley, Kent, England, UK
Wife: Amy Catherine Robbins (1895 - 1927, her death, 2 children)
Isabel Mary Wells (1891 - 1895, divorced)

Check out H.G. Wells hot pics and H.G. Wells sexy photos.

H.G. Wells H.G. Wells H.G. Wells Pictures


Joanne Kelly, Saul Rubinek and Eddie McClintock in "Warehouse 13" 'Warehouse 13' and 'Alphas' Return This July — Premiering Monday, July 23, the fourth season of the former opens with the team confronting the horrible reality of the Warehouse's destruction, while Season 2 of the latter Syfy series gets underway with an explosive turn of events. Read more...
Warren Christie in "Alphas" Syfy Expands Lineup for Summer 2012 — "Warehouse 13" and "Alphas" will return on Monday, July 23, while "Face Off" is due back Tuesday, August 21. Read more...
H.G. Wells 'Prophets of Science Fiction' Connects Fact to Fiction — Premiering Wednesday, February 15, the new season will see Ridley Scott profiling the legendary Isaac Asimov, Jules Verne, Robert Heinlein and George Lucas. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.