facebook twitter rss
Hunter Foster stars in "Bunheads" on ABC Family in the recurring role of Scott Sims, Michelle's (Sutton Foster) older brother with whom she has a close relationship, having helped to raise each other as kids. Scotty rarely stays in one place for long — he has a tendency to fall in and out of both love and marriage quickly. Hunter is also Sutton's real-life brother.

Hunter Foster comes from Broadway, having had a successful career in such shows as "Million Dollar Quartet," "The Producers," "Little Shop of Horrors" (Tony, Drama Desk and Outer Critics nominations), "Urinetown" (OCC nom.), "Les Miserables," "Grease," "Footloose" and "King David." Off-Broadway, he's appeared in "Borrowed Dust (Inner Voices)," "Burning," "Ordinary Days," "Happiness" (Drama Desk nom.), "Frankenstein," "Dust," "Modern Orthodox," "Urinetown" (Lucille Lortel nom). Regionally, he's starred in "Hands on a Hardbody" (La Jolla), "Little Miss Sunshine" (La Jolla), "Kiss of the Spiderwoman" (Signature Theatre, Helen Hayes nom.), "The Government Inspector" (Guthrie), "Mister Roberts" (Kennedy Center), "Children of Eden" (Paper Mill), "Moon Over Buffalo," "Lend Me a Tenor" (Cape Playhouse) and "Martin Guerre" (Guthrie).

Foster also wrote the books for the musicals "Summer of '42," "Bonnie and Clyde: A Folktale" and "The Hollow." He can be seen this Spring in "Hands on a Hardbody," in a role which he originated in the La Jolla Playhouse production.


How tall is Hunter Foster? How old is Hunter Foster? Find out here.

Age: 47 years old
Birthday: June 25, 1969
Height: 5' 10"
Nickname: Hunner
Full Name / Real Name: Robert Hunter Foster
Birthplace: Lumberton, NC
Wife: Jennifer Cody

Melissa Joan Hart and Joey Lawrence in "Melissa & Joey" 'Melissa & Joey' Season 3 Gets the Nod — In addition, ABC Family has picked up second seasons of both "Baby Daddy" and "Switched at Birth" and given a back order to "Bunheads." Read more...
Charlize Theron in "Snow White and the Huntsman" More 'Teen Choice 2012' Nominations — "The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1" and "Snow White & The Huntsman" lead the second wave of nominees. Read more...
"Bunheads" (ABC Family TV show) cast 'Bunheads': A Dancer Takes the Leap of Her Life — Premiering Monday, June 11, the new ABC Family drama series from the creator of "Gilmore Girls" stars two-time Tony Award-winning Sutton Foster. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.