facebook twitter rss
Idina Menzel is an actress and singer, who is perhaps best known for originating the stage roles of Maureen in "Rent" and Elphaba in "Wicked." Idina Menzel stars in a recurring role in FOX's "Glee" as the biological mother of Lea Michele's character, Rachel Berry.

Idina Menzel's career began as a teenager in her native Long Island, New York, where she sang at weddings and bar mitzvahs which required learning a huge repertoire of songs from classic rock to Motown to jazz to the latest hit single
Idina Menzel in "Glee"
Idina Menzel Glee
from Madonna. "When you're a wedding singer, people are usually talking and eating so when they stopped and even applauded, I knew I was on to something good," laughed Idina.

While working toward her bachelor's degree in drama from New York University, Idina performed with rock bands in downtown clubs in New York City during the week and continued her wedding gigs on the weekend. In the winter of 1995, Idina auditioned for the Broadway bound "Rent" and won the part of Maureen, an outspoken bi-sexual performance artist. The role earned Menzel her first Tony nomination and the musical went on to win four Tony Awards and the Pulitzer Prize.

In 2003, Idina originated the role of "the green girl," the misunderstood witch in the hit musical "Wicked" which included her show-stopping performance of the song "Defying Gravity." In 2007, she re-recorded and remixed "Gravity" and the song went on to become a Top 5 hit on the Billboard Dance Chart. Her star turn in "Wicked" won her a Tony Award and huge critical acclaim. The Boston Herald raved, "Menzel need only plant her feet on the ground and sing to make the back of the theatre vibrate with the power of her voice." Other credits include two Drama Desk nominations for her roles in "The Wild Party" and "See What I Wanna See" at the Public Theatre. She recently opened and reprised her starring role in "Wicked" on the London stage. Film credits include starring roles in the Disney romantic fable, "Enchanted," "Rent" and Robert Towne's "Ask The Dust." The Robert Zemekis film and soundtrack album "Beowulf" includes a performance of the song "A Hero Comes Home" by Idina.

Inspired by artists like Bette Midler and Barbra Streisand—triple threats who have conquered stage, film and success as recording artists, Idina Menzel stands poised to embark on her ultimate challenge—a solo artist singing her very own songs.

Watch: Taylor Swift Performs 'Let in Go' in 'Frozen' Costume With Idina Menzel
TV Review: 'Supergirl'
'Orange's' Uzo Aduba, 'Glee's' Amber Riley Join NBC's 'The Wiz'
'Glee's' Darren Criss to Star in Romantic Comedy 'Smitten!' (Exclusive)
See "Glee" Star Heather Morris' 'Rustic' Wedding Cakes
Video: Get an Intimate Glimpse of the "Glee" Cast's Final Day on Set
Idina Menzel Shows Her Support for Darren Criss at 'Hedwig' Celebration!
'Glee' Creator Ryan Murphy on Cory Monteith: 'I Think About Him Every Day'
Idina Menzel, i.e., Adele Dazeem, bringing 'If/Then' to Southern California
L.A. theater openings, April 26-May 3: 'Abigail/1702' and more


How tall is Idina Menzel? How old is Idina Menzel? Find out here.

Age: 44 years old
Birthday: May 30, 1971
Height: 5' 4"
Nickname: Dee
Full Name / Real Name: Idina Kim Mentzel
Birthplace: Syosset, NY
Husband: Taye Diggs

Jussie Smollett, Gabourey Sidibe and Bryshere Y. Gray in "Teen Choice Awards 2015" 'Teen Choice 2015' Winners Announced — This year, teens logged on to TeenChoice.com, Facebook, Twitter and Instagram and cast more than 25 million votes in support of their favorite teen icons in film, television, music, sports, fashion, comedy and the web. Read more...
Emilia Clarke in "Game of Thrones" 2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
Billy Lewis Jr., Laura Dreyfuss, Noah Guthrie, Samantha Ware in "Glee" Meet the Newest Gleeks! — Newcomers Laura Dreyfuss, Noah Guthrie, Billy Lewis Jr., Samantha Ware and Marshall Williams arrive at McKinley High for the final season of the FOX series. Read more...



Recurring & Guests


Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.