facebook twitter rss
Imogen Poots stars in "Fright Night" (2011), opposite Colin Farrell, Anton Yelchin and David Tennant, as Amy Peterson. Poots also recently starred in "Jane Eyre," alongside Mia Wasikowska, Michael Fassbender and Jamie Bell, as Blanche Ingram.

Imogen Poots was a British Independent Film Award (BIFA) nominee as Most Promising Newcomer for her performance opposite Robert Carlyle in Juan Carlos Fresnadillo's "28 Weeks Later."

The London native recently won acclaim for her work opposite Michael Douglas in Brian Koppelman and David Levien's "Solitary Man." Her other films include Matt Day's short "Wish"; Neil Marshall's "Centurion," alongside Michael Fassbender; Hideo Nakata's "Chatroom," also for Ruby Films; Richard Linklater's "Me and Orson Welles," starring Zac Efron, Christian McKay, and Claire Danes; Jordan Scott's "Cracks," with Eva Green and Juno Temple; James McTeigue's "V for Vendetta," as the younger incarnation of Natasha Wightman's character; Katherine Brooks' soon-to-be-released "Waking Madison," with Elisabeth Shue and Sarah Roemer; and Craig Gillespie's just-wrapped "Fright Night," with Colin Farrell, Anton Yelchin, and Toni Collette.

Poots' U.K. television credits include Ashley Pearce's miniseries "Bouquet of Barbed Wire"; Jeremy Lovering's telefilm "Miss Austen Regrets," opposite Olivia Williams as Jane Austen; and, most recently, Geoff Sax's telefilm "Christopher and His Kind," as Jean Ross, the real-life muse to Christopher Isherwood (played by Matt Smith).

Jon Bernthal, Christopher Abbott to Star in Thriller 'Sweet Virginia'
Cameron Crowe's 'Roadies' Trailer Spotlights Life on Tour
Patrick Stewart, Anton Yelchin, Imogen Poots Talk 'Green Room' at L.A. Premiere
Berlin: Michael Pitt, Imogen Poots to Star in Art-Theft Drama 'Sleeping Shepherd'
Sundance: Michael Shannon-Imogen Poots Drama 'Frank & Lola' Lands at Universal
'Frank & Lola': Sundance Review
Imogen Poots Shows Some Skin While Attending 'Country Called Home' Premiere
Imogen Poots in Talks to Play Andy Samberg's Love Interest in Lonely Island Comedy (Exclusive)
That Awkward Moment's Imogen Poots Models for Miu Miu — See the Pics!
Imogen Poots Talks Getting Behind the Wheel in Need for Speed


How tall is Imogen Poots? How old is Imogen Poots? Find out here.

Age: 27 years old
Birthday: June 3, 1989
Height: 5' 4 ½"
Nickname: Imi
Birthplace: London, England, UK

Imogen Poots Showtime Cranks Up the Music for 'Roadies' — Due next year, the new music-infused, one-hour ensemble comedy series from writer and director Cameron Crowe will star Luke Wilson, Carla Gugino and Imogen Poots. Read more...

"Hugo" (2011) movie scene with Asa Butterfield and Chloë Grace Moretz 'Critics' Choice Movie Awards 2012' Nominations — "Hugo" and "The Artist" lead with 11 nominations each, while "The Help" and "Drive" each score 8. Read more...

Who is Imogen Poots dating? What do you think of Imogen Poots?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.