facebook twitter rss
Irene Bedard appears in "The Tree of Life" as the messenger, opposite Brad Pitt, Sean Penn and Jessica Chastain. The film is written and directed by acclaimed filmmaker Terrence Malick.

Born and raised in Anchorage, Alaska, Irene Bedard received a BFA in theater arts from the University of the Arts in Philadelphia. She is a founding member of the Native American theater ensemble Chuka Lokoli, based in New York. She has performed on stage all over New York City, including Circle in the Square, Ensemble Studio Theater, and the prestigious Joseph Papp Public Theater.

Since making the transition to film and television, she has gained over forty credits, including the role of Lakota Woman in Terrence Malick's previous film, "The New World." That role earned her a Golden Globe nomination. Other credits include the Robert Redford produced "Grand Avenue," the Stephen Spielberg miniseries "Into the West," and "Smoke Signals." She also provided the voice for the titular character in Disney's "Pocahontas." She was also the physical model for the character.

She is also a member of the band Irene and Denny with her husband, musician Denny Wilson.

'Boyhood' Review From Sundance: In Richard Linklater's latest, the Child is the Father of the Man
Reese Witherspoon to Star in 'Wild' for Fox Searchlight
Good Morning, Cannes: Have You Reached a Verdict, Mr. Spielberg?
15 Must-See Movies at Cannes Film Festival
With 'To the Wonder,' Has Terrence Malick Gotten Too Terrence Malicky?
Paul Dano Playing Beach Boys Legend Brian Wilson
'Zero Dark Thirty's' Jessica Chastain: Leading a Manhunt for bin Laden — and for Oscar
Loch Ness Malick! Reclusive 'Tree of Life' director captured on film
Cannes Lessons: Sideshows Are Fun, but 'Love' Is All You Need
Oscars 2012: Michel Hazanavicius Named Best Director for 'The Artist'


How tall is Irene Bedard? How old is Irene Bedard? Find out here.

Age: 49 years old
Birthday: July 22, 1967
Height: 5' 0 ½"
Nickname: Peanut
Birthplace: Anchorage, AK
Husband: Denny Wilson

Brad Pitt in "The Tree of Life" Top 10 Money-Making Stars of 2011 — Brad Pitt for the first time tops the list of Quigley Publishing Company's 80th Annual Poll of Motion Picture Exhibitors. Read more...
"Hugo" (2011) movie scene with Asa Butterfield and ChloĆ« Grace Moretz 'Critics' Choice Movie Awards 2012' Nominations — "Hugo" and "The Artist" lead with 11 nominations each, while "The Help" and "Drive" each score 8. Read more...
"War Horse" movie scene with Jeremy Irvine AFI Awards 2011 Winners — The American Film Institute announced its choices for the ten most outstanding motion pictures and TV programs of the year. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.