facebook twitter rss
Isaiah Washington starred in "Grey's Anatomy" on ABC as Preston Burke, before leaving the show in the wake of the media brouhaha that erupted after he used a homophobic slur while on set.

A native of Houston, Texas, Isaiah Washington spent four years in the Air Force before studying drama at Washington, DC's Howard University. While at Howard, he won a role in the play "Spell #7" and then moved to New York to further pursue his career. There he appeared in a number of stage productions, including
Isaiah Washington in "Grey's Anatomy"
Isaiah Washington Grey's Anatomy
August Wilson's "Fences" and Thornton Wilder's "Skin of Our Teeth." With a passion for theater, Washington became one of the founding members of City Kids Repertory, a theater group that visits high schools and community centers throughout New York.

Washington first made his mark in cinema in gritty crime dramas and romantic ensemble comedies. He has been featured in four acclaimed Spike Lee films: "Crooklyn," "Clockers," "Girl 6," and "Get on the Bus." Other feature credits include "Exit Wounds," "Romeo Must Die," "True Crime," "Bulworth," "Out of Sight," "Love Jones," "Dead Presidents," "Stonewall," "Strictly Business" and the acclaimed "Dancing in September" - a performance which earned him a nomination for an NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Actor.

More recently, Washington was seen in "Ghost Ship," "Welcome to Collinwood," "Hollywood Homicide," "Moguls" and "Dead Birds."

On television, he had a recurring role on the remake of "Bionic Woman" and has guest-starred in several series, including "NYPD Blue," "Law & Order," "Homicide: Life on the Street," "Ally McBeal," "New York Undercover," "Living Single," "Soul Food" and "Touched by an Angel."

Washington makes his home in Los Angeles with his wife and three children.

TV Ratings: 'Grey's Anatomy' and Football Own Thursday
'Grey's Anatomy' Star Ellen Pompeo: There's 'No Talk' of an End Game
Sandra Oh Plots TV Return With ABC's 'American Crime' (Exclusive)
Online Petitions Debate Whether Jesse Williams Should Be Fired From 'Grey's Anatomy'
'Grey's Anatomy': Shondaland's Betsy Beers Talks Meredith & Riggs Future, Sara Ramirez Exit
Shonda Rhimes Named Mipcom's Personality of the Year
'Grey's Anatomy's' Shonda Rhimes: I Had a 'Different Plan' for Callie Before Sara Ramirez's Departure
'Grey's Anatomy' Shocker: Star Exits After 10-Year Run
'Grey's Anatomy': Has Meredith Found Her New McDreamy?
'Grey's Anatomy' Stars Ink New Contracts to Return


How tall is Isaiah Washington? How old is Isaiah Washington? Where does Isaiah Washington live? Find out here.

Age: 53 years old
Birthday: August 3, 1963
Height: 6' 1"
Nickname: Mickey or Ike
Birthplace: Houston, TX
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Wife: Jenisa Marie Washington (2/14/1999, 3 children)

"Notorious" (TV show) cast members Piper Perabo and Daniel Sunjata ABC Unveils 2016-17 Primetime Schedule — New series include comedies "American Housewife," "Downward Dog," "Imaginary Mary" and "Speechless," and dramas "Conviction," "Designated Survivor," "Notorious," "Still Star-Crossed" and "Time After Time." Read more...
"The Muppets" (TV show) characters Kermit the Frog and Gonzo ABC Announces 2015-16 Primetime Schedule — New series include "The Catch," "Dr. Ken," "The Family," "The Muppets," "Of Kings and Prophets," "Oil," "Quantico," "The Real O'Neals," "Uncle Buck" and "Wicked City." Read more...
Allison Janney in "Mom" Anna Faris and Allison Janney to Host 'People's Choice Awards 2015' — The "Mom" stars were on hand at the Paley Center for Media in Beverly Hills to help announce the nominees for the 41st annual kudocast, airing live on CBS on Wednesday, January 7. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.