facebook twitter rss
Jack Black stars in "Kung Fu Panda 2," as the voice of Po, reprising the title role from the original movie.

Upcoming films for Black include "The Big Year" with Anjelica Huston, Steven Martin, and Joel McHale, and "The Muppets," written by and starring Jason Segel.

One of the biggest comic actors working today, Jack Black's most recent credits include a starring role in the movie "Gulliver's Travels" as Lemuel Gulliver; Nickelodeon's "iCarly" TV movie, "iStart a Fan War"; the feature film
Jack Black in "The Holiday"
Jack Black The Holiday
"Year One," with Michael Cera, directed by Harold Ramis and produced by Judd Apatow; and "Tropic Thunder," with Robert Downey Jr., Ben Stiller and Tom Cruise.

Jack Black has appeared in many motion pictures, but it was his scene-stealing performance as John Cusack's sarcastic music store employee in Stephen Frears' acclaimed comedy "High Fidelity" that cemented his place in the hearts of audiences. That breakout role in 2000 garnered him a Blockbuster Entertainment Award in the supporting actor category and a nomination for an American Comedy Award. Black then co-hosted the "2002 MTV Movie Awards" with Sarah Michelle Gellar; the program was the highest-rated MTV Movie Awards show ever and the top-rated cable program of the year.

In September 2003, Black proved his box-office draw with a #1 opening for Paramount Pictures' "School of Rock" from director Richard Linklater and writer Mike White. Black received a Golden Globe nomination for Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy.

In December 2005, Black was seen in Peter Jackson's cinematic blockbuster "King Kong," joining a cast that included Naomi Watts, Adrien Brody, Andy Serkis and Colin Hanks.

2006 saw Black starring in the box-office smash "Nacho Libre," directed by Jared Hess ("Napoleon Dynamite"), and in the ensemble comedy "The Holiday," directed by Nancy Meyers and also starring Kate Winslet, Cameron Diaz and Jude Law.

As the lead singer of the rock-folk comedy group Tenacious D, which he created with friend Kyle Gass, Black starred in the feature film "Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny," which Stiller and Cornfeld also produced. Tenacious D's self-titled album was released in 2001 and quickly certified at gold-selling status.

In 2009, Black voiced video game character Eddie Riggs (modeled after him) in the widely popular "Brutal Legend." The game follows roadie (Riggs) into a fantasy world of heavy metal. Black was nominated and won for Best Voice at the Spike Video Game Awards in 2009.

His other screen credits also include the Farrelly brothers' "Shallow Hal" opposite Gwyneth Paltrow; Jake Kasdan's "Orange County"; "Jesus' Son" with Billy Crudup; "Saving Silverman"; and the 1996 Stiller-directed comedy "Cable Guy," which was the first time Black and Stiller worked together. He also provided the voice of Lenny in the hit DreamWorks animated feature "Shark Tale." Black made his feature film debut in Tim Robbins' "Bob Roberts," and Robbins has gone on to cast him in the majority of his directorial projects.


How tall is Jack Black? How old is Jack Black? Find out here.

Age: 47 years old
Birthday: August 28, 1969
Height: 5' 6"
Nickname: JB
Full Name / Real Name: Thomas Jacob Black
Birthplace: Hermosa Beach, CA
Wife: Tanya Haden (3/14/2006, 2 children)

"Documentary Now!" (TV show) hosts Fred Armisen and Bill Hader 'Documentary Now!' Rewrites History on IFC — Premiering Thursday, August 20, the new series features hosts Fred Armisen and Bill Hader combining their love of documentary film with comedy. Read more...
"The Brink" (TV show) cast members Tim Robbins and Jack Black Jack Black and Tim Robbins to Star in 'The Brink' — About three improbable Americans having to save the planet from World War III, the new HBO comedy series also stars Pablo Schreiber, Aasif Mandvi, Maribeth Monroe, Eric Ladin, Esai Morales and Geoff Pierson. Read more...
"Workaholics" cast 'Workaholics' Season 5 Recruits Guest Stars — Premieres Wednesday, January 14, the new season of the Comedy Central series will feature Curtis Armstrong, Tim Bagley, Jack Black, Dolph Lundgren, Jerry O'Connell, Alan Ritchson, Michael Urie and Amy Yasbeck. Read more...

nobody says:
jack is a plain kid he's not demanding hes just plain fun
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.