facebook twitter rss
Jack White is a rock musician who released his debut solo album, "Blunderbuss," in 2012.

Born the youngest of ten children, raised in Southwest Detroit and a resident of Nashville since 2005, Jack White is one of the most prolific and renowned artists of the past fifteen years.

When the White Stripes started in 1997 no one, least of all Jack, ever expected that a red-and-white two-piece band would take hold in the mainstream world. With the release of 2001's "White Blood Cells" the band was thrust on magazine covers and captivating audiences through worldwide touring. "Fell in Love with a Girl" served as the band's breakthrough hit and its accompanying Michel Gondry Lego clip was chosen by Pitchfork Media as the #1 music video of the 2000s.

The release of "Elephant" in 2003 not only cemented the band's reputation as a force to be reckoned with, but it also offered the hit "Seven Nation Army" which has since become appropriated as a de facto stadium chant for many sports teams the world over.

In 2004 White teamed up with Loretta Lynn to produce and perform on her "Van Lear Rose" album, an effort that won Grammy's for Best Country Album and Best Country collaboration with vocals for the single "Portland, Oregon." To date White has won nine Grammys in seven different categories.

White formed a "new band of old friends" the Raconteurs in 2006 and their debut album "Broken Boy Soldiers" showed a markedly different side, most notably one where songwriting, vocal and guitar duties were shared. The success of their debut-single "Steady, as She Goes" proved that White's previous accomplishments were no fluke.

To take it even further, in 2009 White took to his original instrument, the drums, and started the Dead Weather with members of the Kills, Queens of the Stone Age and the Greenhornes. Releasing two albums in two years and unleashing a dark, captivating live show upon curious audiences, the Dead Weather further cemented Jack White's musical versatility and range.

Also in 2009, White opened the doors to his very own record label, Third Man Records, where he has produced over 120 records in less than three years. Spanning artists as varied as Jerry Lee Lewis, the Smoke Fairies, Wanda Jackson, Black Milk and Stephen Colbert, the label has quickly developed a reputation as a leader in the vinyl record industry.


How tall is Jack White? How old is Jack White? Find out here.

Age: 41 years old
Birthday: July 9, 1975
Height: 6' 2"
Nickname: The Third Man
Three Quid
Full Name / Real Name: John Anthony Gillis
Birthplace: Detroit, MI
Wife: Karen Elson (6/1/2005, filed for divorce, 2 children)
Meg White (9/21/1996 - 3/24/2000, divorced)

Fun. (band) Grammy Nominations 2013 Announced — Dan Auerbach (The Black Keys), Fun., Jay-Z, Mumford & Sons, Frank Ocean and Kanye West lead the pack with six each; The Black Keys, Chick Corea and Miguel each earn five. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.