facebook twitter rss
Jackie Chan stars in "Kung Fu Panda 2" as the voice of Monkey, reprising the role from the original movie. Chan also recently starred in "The Karate Kid" (2010) as Mr. Han.

Jackie Chan is an actor, action choreographer, filmmaker, comedian, producer, martial artist, screenwriter, entrepreneur, singer and stunt performer. Originally from Hong Kong, he is known for his acrobatic fighting style, comic timing, use of improvised weapons and innovative stunts. Jackie Chan has been acting since the 1970s
Jackie Chan in "The Karate Kid"
Jackie Chan The Karate Kid
and has appeared in over 100 films.

In 1960, his father immigrated to Australia, to work as head cook for the American embassy, and Chan was sent to the China Drama Academy, a Peking Opera School. There, Chan trained rigorously for the next decade, excelling in martial arts and acrobatics.

Upon his graduation in 1971, Chan found work as an acrobat and a movie stuntman, most notably in "Fist of Fury," starring Hong Kong's resident big-screen superstar, Bruce Lee. For that film, he reportedly completed the highest fall in the history of the Chinese film industry, earning the respectful notice of the formidable Lee, among others.

After Lee's tragic death, Chan had decided that he wanted to break out of the Lee mold and create his own image. Blending his martial arts abilities with an impressive nerve—he insisted on performing all of his own stunts—and a sense of screwball physical comedy reminiscent of one of his idols, Buster Keaton, Chan found his own formula for cinematic gold.

Chan's first major breakthrough was the 1978 film "Snake in the Eagle's Shadow." Under director Yuen Woo Ping, Chan was allowed complete freedom over his stunt work. The film established the comedic kung fu genre, and proved to be a breath of fresh air for the Hong Kong audience. Chan then starred in "Drunken Master," which finally propelled him to mainstream success.

In 1983, he established the Jackie Chan Stuntmen Association, which began as an official organization of six members, and meant that its stuntmen not only received insurance coverage, but also a monthly salary and higher pay.

His noteworthy list of film credits includes "Supercop," "Supercop 2" with Michelle Yeoh; "Rumble in the Bronx," "Thunderbolt," "Mr. Nice Guy," three "Rush Hour" movies, co-starring Chris Tucker; "Shanghai Noon" and "Shanghai Knights" with Owen Wilson; "The Tuxedo," co-starring Jennifer Love Hewitt; "The Medallion," with Claire Forlani, Julian Sands and John Rhys-Davies; "Around the World in 80 Days," in which he portrayed Passepartout/Lau Xing, and "The Spy Next Door" co-starring Amber Valetta, Billy Ray Cyrus and George Lopez. He also voiced himself in the animated series "Jackie Chan Adventures."

Chan has received stars on both the Hong Kong Avenue of Stars and the Hollywood Walk of Fame. As a cultural icon, Chan has been referenced in various pop songs, cartoons and video games. Chan is also a Cantopop and Mandopop star, having released a number of albums and sung many of the theme songs for the films in which he has starred.

Founded in 1988, the Jackie Chan Charitable Foundation offers scholarships and active help to Hong Kong's young people through a variety of worthy causes. Over the years, the foundation has broadened its scope to include provision of medical services, aid to victims of natural disaster or illness, and projects where the major beneficiaries are Hong Kong people or organizations.

Chan is a UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador, having worked tirelessly to champion charitable works and causes. He has campaigned for conservation, against animal abuse and has promoted disaster relief efforts for floods in mainland China and the 2004 Indian Ocean Tsunami. In June 2006, he announced the donation of half his assets to charity upon his death, citing his admiration of the effort made by Warren Buffett and Bill Gates to help those in need.


How tall is Jackie Chan? How old is Jackie Chan? Find out here.

Age: 62 years old
Birthday: April 7, 1954
Height: 5' 8 ½"
Nickname: Y'uen Lo
Sing Lung
Pao Pao
Full Name / Real Name: Kong-sang Chan
Birthplace: Hong Kong
Wife: Feng-Jiao Lin (12/1/1982, 1 child)

"Transformers Prime" (TV show) scene 'Transformers Prime' Season 3 Faces New Foe: Predacons! — Premiering Friday, March 22, the Hub animated series returns as "Transformers Prime Beast Hunters" for its third and final season with a formidable new opponent for the Autobots. Read more...
Johnny Depp at "Kids' Choice Awards 2011" 'Kids' Choice Awards 2011' Winners — After a record-breaking 200 million votes cast, the orange blimps went to Johnny Depp, Justin Bieber, Selena Gomez, iCarly, The Black Eyed Peas, Miley Cyrus, Jennette McCurdy, "SpongeBob SquarePants," Eddie Murphy, "Despicable Me," Shaquille O'Neal and more. Read more...
Jack Black in "Kids' Choice Awards 2011" 'Kids' Choice Awards 2011' Nominations — Nominees include Justin Bieber, Katy Perry, Kristen Stewart, Taylor Swift, Robert Downey Jr., Emma Watson, Tim Allen, Miranda Cosgrove, Will Ferrell, Selena Gomez, Big Time Rush, Jack Black, Victoria Justice, Steve Carell, Cameron Diaz and more. Read more...

Robert Pattinson and Kristen Stewart at "MTV Movie Awards 2010" 'MTV Movie Awards 2011' Nominations — "The Twilight Saga: Eclipse" tops the list with eight nods, followed by "Inception," "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1" and "The Social Network." Read more...

nikida says:
he is a great teacher!!
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.