facebook twitter rss
James Gandolfini has made his mark in a variety of roles in at least 20 motion pictures. James Gandolfini most recently finished shooting "Lonely Hearts" opposite John Travolta and Salma Hayek, as well as "All the King's Men" with director Steve Zaillian, starring Sean Penn and Jude Law. In "Romance & Cigarettes,"James Gandolfini stars opposite Susan Sarandon and Kate Winslet, a feature film directed by John Turturro with Joel and Ethan Cohen producing.

James Gandolfini stars as the series lead, Tony Soprano, on HBO's Emmy award winning drama, "The Sopranos." James Gandolfini's portrayal of mob boss Tony Soprano has brought him three Emmy Awards and a Golden Globe Award for Best Actor in a Drama Series. James Gandolfini has also won three Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Awards, including two for Outstanding Male Actor in a Drama Series and one shared with "The Soprano's" cast for Outstanding Ensemble Cast.

Other films for James Gandolfini include Mike Mitchell's "Surviving Christmas" opposite Ben Affleck, The Cohen brothers "The Man Who Wasn't There;" "The Last Castle" directed by Rod Lurie and starring Robert Redford; Gore Verbinski's "The Mexican" starring Brad Pitt and Julia Roberts; Joel Shumacher's "Eight Millimeter" with Nicolas Cage and Joaquin Phoenix and Steve Zaillian's "A Civil Action" with John Travolta and Robert Duvall; Peter Chelsom's "The Mighty" with Sharon Stone; William Friedkin's "12 Angry Men;" Nick Cassavetes' "She's So Lovely," starring Sean Penn and Robin Wright-Penn; "Fallen" directed by Gregory Hoblitt with Denzel Washington; Sidney Lumet's "Night Falls on Manhattan" with Andy Garcia and Lena Olin; Brian Gibson's "The Juror" with Alec Baldwin and Demi Moore; "Get Shorty" with Danny Devito and John Travolta; Tony Scott's "Crimson Tide," starring Gene Hackman and Denzel Washington; French director Alain Corneau's "Le Nouveau Monde;" "Terminal Velocity" with Charlie Sheen; "Angie" with Geena Davis; and his first Tony Scott picture, "True Romance," starring Christian Slater and Patricia Arquette.

Born in Westwood, New Jersey, James Gandolfini graduated from Rutgers University before beginning his acting career in New York Theatre. James Gandolfini made his Broadway debut in the 1992 revival of "A Streetcar Named Desire" with Alec Baldwin and Jessica Lange. James Gandolfini currently resides in New York.

How HBO's 'The Night Of' Lives On After James Gandolfini's Death
'The Sopranos' Ending Still Makes Creator David Chase 'Want to Cry'
Series Mania TV Fest Unveils Jury Members
James Gandolfini Passion Project 'Criminal Justice' Gets New Title, Summer Premiere at HBO
James Gandolfini's 'Big Dead Place' Revived at HBO with 'Sopranos' Alum Timothy Van Patten Attached
HBO Reviving James Gandolfini Passion Project 'Big Dead Place'
John 'Cha Cha' Ciarcia, Actor on 'The Sopranos,' Dies at 75
Babe Ruth Is Subject of MLB's First Scripted Miniseries (Exclusive)
Edinburgh Theater Review: 'Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour'
Pilot News: Jamie Lynn Sigler, Grimm Mother Among Latest Castings


How tall is James Gandolfini? How old is James Gandolfini? Find out here.

Age: 55 years old
Birthday: September 18, 1961
Height: 6' 0 ½"
Nickname: Jim
Full Name / Real Name: James J. Gandolfini Junior
Birthplace: Westwood, NJ
Wife: Deborah Lin
Marcy Wudarski

"The Night Of" (TV miniseries) cast member John Turturro John Turturro to Star in 'The Night Of' — Due this summer, the new HBO limited series project was filmed in and around Manhattan and is based on the BBC series "Criminal Justice," created by Peter Moffat. Read more...
"Mansion Hunters" (TV show) cast and logo Reelz Summer 2014 Schedule Unveiled — Newcomers include "Mansion Hunters," "Celebrity Damage Control" and "Celebrity Legacies," while returning series include "Hollywood Hillbillies," "Beverly Hills Pawn" and "Hollywood Scandals." Read more...
Noah Munck and Steve Schirripa in "Nicky Deuce" 'Nicky Deuce' to Debut This May — Premiering Monday, May 27, the original Nickelodeon movie stars Noah Munck ("iCarly") and Steve Schirripa ("The Sopranos") and features cameos from James Gandolfini, Michael Imperioli, Vincent Curatola and Tony Sirico. Read more...

Kit Harington in "Game of Thrones" 'Game of Thrones' Becomes Most Popular HBO Series Ever — Each episode of the fantasy drama series this season has had an average gross audience of 18.4 million viewers, surpassing the previous record set by the 2002 season of "The Sopranos." Read more...
Emilia Clarke in "Game of Thrones" HBO Renews 'Game of Thrones' for Seasons 5 and 6 — Sunday's season premiere was watched by an average of 6.6 million viewers, making it HBO's most-watched program since the finale of "The Sopranos" in 2007. Read more...
"Nothing Personal" (Investigation Discovery) host Steve Schirripa 'The Sopranos' Cast Reunites for 'Nicky Deuce' — Steve Schirripa, Michael Imperioli, Vincent Curatola and Tony Sirico star alongside Noah Munck ("iCarly") and Rita Moreno in the original Nickelodeon TV movie based on the popular children's book. Read more...

gina says:
does mr. gandolfini do the voice over for the gorilla on the penguins of madagascar?
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.