facebook twitter rss
James Hong stars in "Kung Fu Panda 2" as the voice of Mr. Ping, reprising the role from the original movie.

With a career that spans nearly sixty years, James Hong has appeared in over five hundred feature films and TV shows. His credits include classics like "Blade Runner," "Chinatown," and "Big Trouble in Little China." More recently, he has appeared in "Safe" and "The Day the Earth Stood Still."

As a veteran of both the big and small screens, Hong is one of the world's most prolific actors.
James Hong in "The Art of War"
James Hong The Art of War
James Hong in "The Art of War" - © Warner Bros. Pictures
Early on he caught the attention of Groucho Marx, who helped to launch his career. James went on to work with legendary actors like Clark Gable and Susan Hayward, appearing in a huge array of films, including "Balls of Fury," "The Golden Child," "Black Widow," "Wayne's World 2," "The In-Laws," "Red Corner," "Mulan," "Airplane!," "The Two Jakes," "Revenge of the Nerds 2" and "Breathless."

Hong's television experience is just as extensive, having appeared on numerous classic shows. His vast list of credits include roles on "The West Wing," "The Big Bang Theory," "Chuck," "Bones," "The X-Files," "The Drew Carey Show," "The King of Queens," "Law & Order," "Malcolm in the Middle," "Friends," "Seinfeld," "Miami Vice," "The Rockford Files," "Charlie's Angels," "Taxi," "Dynasty," "The New Adventures of Wonder Woman," "Starsky & Hutch," "Hawaii Five-O," "All in the Family," "Mission: Impossible," "Bonanza," and "Dragnet," to name just a few.

A living legend in the Asian American community, Hong is also one of the co-founders of The East-West Players, the first and oldest Asian American Theater group in Los Angeles. He also served as president and charter member of the Association of Asian Pacific American Artists.

In addition to all of his mainstream credits, Hong has appeared in numerous independent films and shorts, often writing, producing, and directing his own low-budget projects.


How tall is James Hong? How old is James Hong? Find out here.

Age: 87 years old
Birthday: February 22, 1929
Height: 6' 0"
Nickname: Jimmy
Birthplace: Minneapolis, MN
Wife: Susan Hong (10/20/1977)
Pearl Huang (5/9/1967 - April 1973, divorced)

Check out James Hong hot pics and James Hong sexy photos.

James Hong James Hong James Hong Pictures


John Lithgow in "Drunk History" (right) 'Drunk History' and 'Nathan for You' Return for Season 2 — Premiering Tuesday, July 1, the former Comedy Central series kicks off with guest stars Lisa Bonet, Terry Crews, Tim Heidecker, Jordan Peele and Weird Al Yankovic, while the latter ups the ante with some of Nathan's most ambitious ideas to date. Read more...
"China, IL" (TV show) scene 'China, IL' Season 2 Promises No Wisdom — Premiering Sunday, September 22, the Adult Swim animated comedy returns for an outrageously hedonistic sophomore year at the worst college in America. Read more...
Rango in "Rango" Annie Awards 2012 Winners — "Rango" wins Best Animated Feature Award at the 39th annual event honoring the art of animation, while "The Simpsons" takes Best Animated TV Production. Read more...

Donkey and Shrek in "Shrek 4: The Final Chapter" Netflix Teams Up with DreamWorks Animation for New Original Series — The largest deal for original content in Netflix history will give members exclusive access to new original television series based on the studio's beloved franchises and characters. Read more...
Ty Burrell and Julie Bowen in "Modern Family" 'The Comedy Awards 2012' Nominations Announced — "Modern Family," "Bridesmaids," "30 Rock," "Crazy, Stupid, Love." and Louis C.K. lead the pack for the second annual Comedy Central event. Read more...
LMFAO (music group) 'Kids' Choice Awards 2012' Nominations — Katy Perry, LMFAO and Taylor Swift score multiple nods, while Bruno Mars, Kristen Stewart, Justin Bieber, Miranda Cosgrove, Tim Tebow, Johnny Depp, Big Time Rush, Daniel Radcliffe and Sofia Vergara are also up for coveted Blimps. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.