facebook twitter rss
On "One Tree Hill," James Lafferty stars as Nathan Scott, the favored son of Dan Scott (Paul Johansson) and half-brother to Lucas (Chad Michael Murray).

Born and raised in Hemet, California, James Lafferty spent much of his childhood hanging out with friends and his younger brother, Stuart, taking acting classes and playing basketball, his two passions in life.

James Lafferty successfully balanced a high school education and starting spot on his varsity basketball team with his burgeoning
James Lafferty on "One Tree Hill"
James Lafferty One Tree Hill
acting career, landing a starring role opposite Ron Pearlman in the independent feature "Boys on the Run."

The sitcom "Emeril" gave James Lafferty his first series regular role as the son of Emeril's character. James Lafferty followed that up with ESPN's "A Season on the Brink." James Lafferty's role in the film was a prelude to his "One Tree Hill" role, since he was able to first showcase his basketball prowess in front of the cameras. Starring opposite Brian Dennehy, James Lafferty played Steve Alford, the star player of the Indiana Hoosiers basketball team. James Lafferty has also made guest appearances on "Once and Again," "Boston Public" and most recently, HBO's "Unscripted."

Currently living in Wilmington, North Carolina, James Lafferty has been working on film projects set up through his production banner while continuing to film "One Tree Hill." James Lafferty has hosted numerous charity basketball events for local organizations and schools in the Wilmington area. James Lafferty has also lent his support to other charitable organizations recently, including Lamar Odom's Music Jam and The Pink Project. When he isn't working, James Lafferty spends time with his friends and his dog Nino on his boat.



JAMES LAFFERTY: FACTS

How tall is James Lafferty? How old is James Lafferty? Who is James Lafferty dating? Find out here.

Age: 29 years old
Birthday: July 25, 1985
Height: 6' 2"
Nickname: Baby James
Jamie
J
Full Name / Real Name: James Martin Lafferty
Birthplace: Hemet, CA





James Lafferty and Bethany Joy Galeotti in "One Tree Hill" The CW Unveils 2012 Midseason Schedule — The final season of "One Tree Hill" premieres Wednesday, January 11, while newcomer "Remodeled" rolls out the following week on January 18. Read more...
Nina Dobrev and Paul Wesley on "The Vampire Diaries" CW Makes Deal to Stream Shows on Netflix — The streaming service will be the only online destination where viewers can instantly watch complete prior seasons of the network's scripted series. Read more...
Kristen Bell as Veronica Mars on "Veronica Mars" Do Something Awards 2011 Nominations — Winners to be announced at the taping on Sunday, August 14th at the 2011 Do Something Awards hosted by Jane Lynch airing on VH1 Thursday, August 18. Read more...
SEE ALL CRISIS NEWS


 
 
 
caite says:
the guy is hoot men
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.