facebook twitter rss
James McAvoy stars in "X-Men: First Class," as Charles Xavier, alongside Michael Fassbender, January Jones, Nicholas Hault and Kevin Bacon, with Matthew Vaughn directing.

McAvoy most recently starred in Robert Redford's "The Conspirator," as Frederick Aiken, opposite Robin Wright, Kevin Kline and Evan Rachel Wood, and voiced the character of Gnomeo in the animated feature film "Gnomeo and Juliet." McAvoy will next voice the title character in the Sony Pictures 3D Animation "Arthur Christmas."

James McAvoy is a graduate of the prestigious Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama. He has worked on stage, television and in film, and is regarded as one of the industry's most exciting acting talents.

Although McAvoy cut his teeth on small parts in high-profile projects such as the WWI drama "Regeneration" and the hugely successful HBO series "Band of Brothers," he first came to prominence in the U.K. in the Channel Four adaptation of Zadie Smith's popular novel "White Teeth" with Geraldine James. In 2002 he was cast in the Emmy Award-winning miniseries "Children of Dune," which was directed by Greg Yataines and co-starred Susan Sarandon. McAvoy next played Dan Foster in the BAFTA-winning BBC political drama series "State of Play" with Bill Nighy. Written by Paul Abbott and directed by David Yates, the series ran in the U.K. in 2003 and debuted on BBC America in 2004. It was later made into an American feature film, starring Russell Crowe, Ben Affleck, and Rachel McAdams.

The actor hit the big screen with Stephen Fry's much-anticipated comedy "Bright Young Things." The film had an all-star international cast, including Emily Mortimer and Sir Peter O'Toole. McAvoy's popularity in the U.K. grew with his role in the BAFTA-winning Channel Four series "Shameless," written by Paul Abbott. McAvoy was nominated in the Best Comedy Newcomer category at the 2004 British Comedy Awards. His first feature-film lead role was in "Rory O'Shea Was Here," (originally titled "Inside I'm Dancing"), which was directed by Damian O'Donnell. McAvoy was nominated in the Best British Actor category at the 2005 London Film Critics' Circle Awards.

McAvoy played Mr. Tumnus, the Faun, in the adaptation of the C.S. Lewis classic "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe," directed by Andrew Adamson and co-starring Tilda Swinton. McAvoy, was nominated as Best British Actor in a Supporting Role at the 2006 London Film Critics Circle Awards. His performance also helped him win the Rising Star Award at the 2006 BAFTAs.

McAvoy starred alongside Forest Whitaker in "The Last King of Scotland" for Oscar and BAFTA-winning director Kevin Macdonald. McAvoy was nominated for a BAFTA, a European Film Award, a BIFA and a London Film Critics' Circle Award. He tackled the lead role in the adaptation of the hugely popular David Nicholls book "Starter for Ten" for HBO Films. The film, directed by Tom Vaughan and produced by Tom Hanks, was featured at the 2006 Toronto Film Festival. McAvoy's credits also include director Mark Palansky's "Penelope," which co-starred Reese Witherspoon and was included at the 2006 Toronto Film Festival. He appeared in "Becoming Jane," which was directed by Julian Jarrold and co-starred Dame Maggie Smith, Julie Walters and Anne Hathaway. McAvoy starred alongside Keira Knightley in "Atonement," an adaptation of the highly acclaimed Ian McEwan novel that was directed by Joe Wright and premiered at the 2007 Venice Film Festival. For his performance in "Atonement," McAvoy received Golden Globe and BAFTA Best Actor nominations and won awards from The London Film Critics Circle, the Santa Barbara Film Festival and the U.K. Regional Critics.

McAvoy also starred alongside Morgan Freeman and Angelina Jolie in the action thriller "Wanted," directed by Timur Bekmambetov and based on the graphic novel by Mark Millar. He appears in Michael Hoffman's "The Last Station" with Helen Mirren, Christopher Plummer and Paul Giamatti.

In 2009, McAvoy returned to the stage at the Apollo Theatre in London's West End playing the two roles of Walker and his father Ned in Richard Greenberg's "Three Days of Rain."

'Split': Fantastic Fest Review
John Boyega, Brie Larson Among BAFTA Rising Star Nominees
'X-Men: Apocalypse' First Trailer Arrives Online
Alicia Vikander Joins James McAvoy in 'Submergence'
Alicia Vikander in Negotiations to Star in Wim Wenders' 'Submergence' (Exclusive)
Box Office: 'Good Dinosaur,' 'Creed' End in Close Turkey Trot Race; 'Hunger Games' Stays No. 1
'Victor Frankenstein': Film Review
James McAvoy in Talks to Star in Untitled M. Night Shyamalan Thriller (Exclusive)
'Victor Frankenstein' Trailer: James McAvoy, Daniel Radcliffe Tell Mad Scientist's Side of Story
See James McAvoy Sporting Professor X's Signature Look for X-Men: Apocalypse


How tall is James McAvoy? How old is James McAvoy? Find out here.

Age: 37 years old
Birthday: April 21, 1979
Height: 5' 7"
Nickname: Jamesy Boy
Full Name / Real Name: James Andrew McAvoy
Birthplace: Port Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Wife: Anne-Marie Duff (10/18/2006, 1 child)

"Hugo" (2011) movie scene with Asa Butterfield and ChloĆ« Grace Moretz 'Critics' Choice Movie Awards 2012' Nominations — "Hugo" and "The Artist" lead with 11 nominations each, while "The Help" and "Drive" each score 8. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.