facebook twitter rss
James Murray stars in "Primeval" on BBC America as Stephen Hart. He previously starred in CBS's "Chaos" as Billy Collins.

James Murray was born in Greater Manchester, England. He first became known for his role in ITV1's soap opera "Coronation Street." He then starred in a series of both film and television roles. On television, his credits include the sci-fi series "Primeval," (an action figure was produced based on his character, Stephen Hart) the comedy series "Roger-Roger," the legal drama series "North Square," the miniseries "Other People's Children" and "Sons & Lovers," a Masterpiece Theatre production of "The Sittaford Mystery," "20 Things to Do Before you're 30" and "Cutting It," where he met his wife, Sarah Parish.

His feature film credits include "It's Alive," "Under the Greenwood Tree," "Nailing Vienna," "All the King's Men" and "Phoenix Blue."

In his spare time, Collins likes to fish. His great-grandfather, Richard Hollins Murray, invented the reflecting lens in 1927. Murray lives in England.


How tall is James Murray? How old is James Murray? Where does James Murray live? Find out here.

Age: 41 years old
Birthday: January 22, 1975
Height: 6' 1"
Nickname: Jim
Birthplace: Greater Manchester, England, UK
Current Residence: England, UK
Wife: Sarah Parish (12/15/2007, 1 child)

Linda Hamilton Linda Hamilton Joins 'Defiance' Cast — "The Terminator" actress will play the recurring role of Pilar McCawley, the wife of Rafe McCawley (Graham Greene) and mother to their three children. Read more...
Grant Bowler and Julie Benz in "Defiance" 'Defiance' Season 2 Returns with 'Dominion' — The sophomore season of the former Syfy drama picks up with the Earth Republic having assumed control of the town, while the latter new series picks up 25 years after the events of the movie "Legion." Read more...
"Impractical Jokers" cast truTV Renews 'Impractical Jokers' for Season 2 — The network has ordered 15 episodes of the hidden-camera series for its second season, set to debut this December. Read more...

"Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior" cast CBS Announces Mid-Season 2011 Schedule — In addition to making several time slot shifts, the eye network will premiere new series "Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior" on February 16, "Mad Love" on February 21 and "Chaos" on April 1. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.