facebook twitter rss
James Ransone stars in "Treme" on HBO in the recurring role of Nick.

On the big screen, Ransone stars in "The Son of No One," opposite Channing Tatum, Tracy Morgan and Katie Holmes, as Officer Thomas Prudenti. He also recently appeared in "The Next Three Days," alongside Russell Crowe.

Ransone starred in the Iraq War-based miniseries "Generation Kill" as Corporal Josh Ray Person and in HBO's "The Wire" as Ziggy Sobotka. His TV series appearances include "Ed," "Law & Order," "Burn Notice," "Third Watch," "Love Monkey" and "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation."

He appeared in "Inside Man," starring Denzel Washington and Jodie Foster, and "Prom Night," opposite Brittany Snow, Scott Porter and Jessica Stroup. Ransone's other movie credits include "The American Astronaut," "Ken Park," "Nola," "A Dirty Shame," and "Downtown: A Street Tale."

From 1993-1997, Ransone attended Carver Center for Arts and Technology in Towson, Maryland, where he majored in theater before changing majors to fine arts. He currently lives in New York City.

Alexander Skarsgard: 'BlackBook' Anniversary Party!
Ransone joins Summit's Hawke starrer


How tall is James Ransone? How old is James Ransone? Who is James Ransone dating? Find out here.

Age: 37 years old
Birthday: June 2, 1979
Height: 5' 9"
Nickname: PJ

"Low Winter Sun" cast member Mark Strong AMC Greenlights 'Low Winter Sun' — Mark Strong ("Zero Dark Thirty") and Lennie James ("Jericho") star in the drama that begins with the murder of a cop by a fellow Detroit detective. Read more...
Kara Hayward and Jared Gilman in "Moonrise Kingdom" Film Independent Spirit Award 2012 Nominations Announced — Nominees for Best Feature include "Beasts of the Southern Wild," "Bernie," "Keep the Lights On," "Moonrise Kingdom" and "Silver Linings Playbook." Read more...
Gina Gershon 'How to Make It in America' Season 2 Lines Up the Guest Stars — Premiering Sunday, October 2, the sophomore season of the comedy will feature Gina Gershon, Andre Royo, Joe Pantoliano, James Ransone, Eriq LaSalle and Isaac Mizrahi. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.