facebook twitter rss
James Van Der Beek stars in "Apartment 23" on ABC as himself.

Born in Cheshire, Connecticut, Van Der Beek turned to acting after an injury cut his high school football career short. He played several roles in local community theaters and, at age 15, he asked his mother to take him into New York City to see if he could get an agent and try professional acting.

Toward the end of his sophomore year of college, Van Der Beek auditioned for three television pilots. One of them was "Dawson's Creek." He won the title role of Dawson Leery, and the show's 1998 debut became a gigantic success. The show not only helped to establish the network, but made stars (and teen idols) of its entire cast, which also included Katie Holmes, Michelle Williams and Joshua Jackson. The series ran for six seasons and remains in syndication all over the world.

After "Dawson's Creek" ended in 2003, Van Der Beek immediately returned to the stage, starring in the New York Premiere of Lanford Wilson's "Rain Dance." On the big screen, Van Der Beek has appeared in such films as "Varsity Blues," "Final Draft," "The Rules of Attraction," and "I Love You, I Love You Not."

Since 2003, he has completed his first screenplay, "Winning," and has optioned several other properties to develop, including Charles Bowdon's non-fiction book "A Shadow in the City." Van Der Beek has remained a fixture on television, and some of his recent appearances include roles on "Ugly Betty," "Medium" and "Criminal Minds." He also recently made a guest appearance on the sitcom "How I Met Your Mother," and had recurring roles on "Mercy" and "One Tree Hill."

Van Der Beek married actress Heather McComb in July 2003, whom he met in 1998 during the filming of "Dawson's Creek." They live primarily in Los Angeles.

'The Soup' Series Finale: Joel McHale Revisits Top Clips, Bids Everyone a 'Heartfelt Kiss My Ass'
'Power/Rangers' Bootleg Returns to Internet, Fans Rejoice
James Van Der Beek Got Caught with a Dawson's Creek Gay Porn Parody at the Airport
'Power Rangers' Creator — Knock It Off ... With Your Van Der Beek Knockoff
Power Rangers 'Bootleg' Movie Stars James Van Der Beek, Is Awesome
James Van Der Beek Reveals Adrian Grenier Was Almost Dawson Leery — and Why There'll Never Be a Creek Reunion
Varsity Blues 15 Years Later: James Van Der Beek Couldn't Throw + Other Things You Didn't Know
James Van Der Beek: 'Fatherhood Changes You from the Inside Out'
James Van Der Beek on Dawson Leery: 'He Would Get on My Nerves' as a Friend
TV on the Radio Unleash 'Mercy' on 'Letterman'


How tall is James Van Der Beek? How old is James Van Der Beek? Where does James Van Der Beek live? Find out here.

Age: 39 years old
Birthday: March 8, 1977
Height: 6' 0"
Nickname: Baby James, Beek
Full Name / Real Name: James William Van Der Beek Jr.
Birthplace: Cheshire, CT
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Wife: Kimberly Brook (8/1/2010, 1 child)
Heather McComb (7/5/2003 - 6/3/2010, divorced)

Bow Wow on "Smallville" Bow Wow Joins 'CSI: Cyber' Cast — The hip-hop artist, television host and actor will play hacker Brody "Baby Face" Nelson, who is a cyber-intrusion savant. Read more...
James Van Der Beek in "Apartment 23" James Van Der Beek Joins 'CSI: Cyber' Cast — The "Dawson's Creek" actor comes aboard the new CBS drama as FBI Agent Elijah Mundo, an expert in battlefield forensics recruited by Special Agent Avery Ryan (Patricia Arquette) for his war efforts in Afghanistan. Read more...
"The Crazy Ones" (TV show) cast members Robin Williams and Sarah Michelle Gellar CBS Announces 2013-2014 Primetime Schedule — New series include "The Crazy Ones," "The Millers," "Mom," "We Are Men," "Hostages," "Intelligence," "Reckless" and "Friends with Better Lives." Read more...

Kerry Washington in "Scandal" 'NAACP Image Awards 2014' Nominations Announced — BET and CBS lead the nominees in the TV categories with 19 and 16 nods respectively, followed by ABC with 15 and HBO with 13. Read more...
Rihanna in "American Idol 2010," Season 9 on April 7 'MTV Video Music Awards 2012' Nominations — Rihanna and Drake lead with five nominations each and are both up for Video of the Year along with Katy Perry, Gotye and M.I.A. Read more...
Cast of "Mercy" NBC Breezes into November Sweeps — Highlights include an all-new DreamWorks animated special "Merry Madagascar," the special "The Biggest Loser: Where Are They Now?" and many guest stars, including Elisabeth Moss, Tim Gunn, Jerry Stiller, Megan Mullally, Erika Christensen, Elisabeth Rohm, Rod Woodson, Jeff Dunham, John Laroquette, Jayma Mays, Jimmy Fallon and Christine Lahti. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.