facebook twitter rss
James Woods stars in Rod Lurie's 2011 remake of "Straw Dogs," opposite James Marsden and Kate Bosworth, as Tom Heddon.

Woods also recently starred in "Too Big to Fail," opposite William Hurt, as Henry Paulson. The HBO movie offers an intimate look at the epochal Wall Street financial crisis of 2008 and explores the inner sanctum of the powerful men and women who decided the fate of the world's economy in a matter of a few weeks.

James Woods has been impressing audiences for over three decades
James Woods in "Futurescape with James Woods"
James Woods Futurescape with James Woods
with compelling performances in both big box office studio films to festival-celebrated independent features, in a wide spectrum from comedy to drama and has also starred in a number of television projects including most recently the CBS television series, "Shark." as well as the films "Pretty Persuasion" and the outrageous comedy "Be Cool," the sequel to "Get Shorty."

The son of a US Intelligence officer, Woods earned a scholarship to M.I.T. (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), completed a degree in political science, and then headed off to New York to pursue a career on the stage. After appearing in plays such as the Broadway production of "Moon Children," for which he was honored with a Theatre World Award, and in the Off Broadway production of "Saved," for which he won an Obie Award and Clarence Derwent Award, he landed his first film role in "All the way Home" and followed that up with supporting roles in "The Way We Were," and "The Choirboys." However, it was Woods cold-blooded performance in 1979 as the cop killer in "The Onion Field" that captured both audiences and critics' attention.

Other film work includes "Once Upon a Time in America," "Against All Odds," "Videodrome," "Casino," "True Believer," "Nixon," "John Q," "The Virgin Suicides," "Riding in Cars with Boys," "Northfolk," "Contact," "Any Given Sunday" and "Scary Movie 2." In addition to the recent series, "Shark," Woods has also starred in numerous television projects, including "The Rudy Giuliani Story," "Indictment: The McMartin Trial" and "Citizen Cohn," all of which earned him Emmy Award nominations. He was also seen in the miniseries "Holocaust" and had guest-starring roles in "ER" and "Entourage."



Among his numerous stage, screen, and television awards, Woods has received Oscar nominations for Best Actor in a Leading Role for his work in "Salvador" and for Best Actor in a Supporting Role for "Ghosts of Mississippi." He earned an Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Mini-Series or Special for "Promise," for which he also won a Golden Globe Award, and he also won an Emmy Award in the same Lead Actor category for "My Name is Bill W." He was also honored with the Golden Globe for Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV for his performance in "In Love and War." In all, he has been nominated for nine Golden Globes.

Woods was born in Vernal, Utah, raised in Warwick, Rhode Island, and currently lives in Los Angeles.



JAMES WOODS: FACTS

How tall is James Woods? How old is James Woods? Where does James Woods live? Find out here.

Age: 67 years old
Birthday: April 18, 1947
Height: 6' 0"
Nickname: Jimmy
Full Name / Real Name: James Howard Woods
Birthplace: Vernal, UT
Hometown: Warwick, RI
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Wife: Sarah Owen (6/2/1989 - 1990, divorced)
Kathryn Morrison (8/31/1980 - 9/20/1983, divorced)





James Woods in "Futurescape with James Woods" 'Futurescape with James Woods' Reveals Advances That Will Redefine Humanity — Premiering Tuesday, November 19, the new Science Channel series shows that what was once considered science fiction is more of a reality than you may think. Read more...
William Hurt in "Damages" Science Channel Unveils 2013-14 Upfront Slate — Highlights include the William Hurt-led original movie "73 Seconds: The Challenger Story," due in November. Read more...
Brenda Blethyn and Hilary Swank in "Mary and Martha" 'Mary and Martha' to Debut This April — Premiering Saturday, April 20, the new HBO movie, directed by Phillip Noyce, is about two mothers (Hilary Swank and Brenda Blethyn) who find a way to make a difference, one child at a time. Read more...
SEE ALL JAMES WOODS NEWS


 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.