facebook twitter rss
Jamie Bamber stars in "Monday Mornings" on TNT as the hotshot neurosurgeon Dr. Tyler Wilson.

Jamie Bamber is perhaps best known for playing as Lee "Apollo" Adama on Sci Fi Channel's "Battlestar Galactica." One of the best pilots in the fleet, Apollo has long had a strained and difficult relationship with his father, Commander Adama. As they fight for the future of humanity, he casts his lot with his father's rival for power, President Roslin.

Bamber is also known for starring in "Law & Order: UK." He more recently played a recurring role in ABC's "Body of Proof" and has made guest appearances in "House M.D.," "CSI: Miami" and "Dollhouse."

Jamie St. John Bamber Griffith was born in London to an American father, Ralph, and a Northern Irish mother, Liz. He got his first paid acting work as a child in Paris, dubbing a French film into English. When Bamber returned to the U.K. at the age of seven, he appeared in a few TV commercials. He went to St. John's College Cambridge and obtained a First Class degree in French and Italian literature. Deciding to make acting his career, he attended the famed London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art. While still at LAMDA, he was cast in his first professional role, playing Archie Kennedy in A&E's "Horatio Hornblower" miniseries.

 Bamber's credits include the HBO miniseries "Band of Brothers" from Steven Spielberg and Tom Hanks, and Daniel Deronda for the BBC. Bamber was a series regular on the ITV shows "Peak Practice" and "Ultimate Force," and portrayed the role of Prince Hal in "Henry IV, Parts 1 and 2" at the Bristol Old Vic. He also starred in "Dr. Faustus" at the Liverpool Playhouse.

 Bamber has since worked steadily in TV, film and radio in Europe and the United States.




Battlestar Galactica Movie Will Reimagine the Story
Intelligence Enlists BSG's Michael Trucco and 4400's Peter Coyote
First Look: Sparks Fly on Starz's Outlander
Battlestar Galactica's Callum Keith Rennie Joins Fifty Shades of Grey
Suburgatory, Killer Women and Other Midseason Premiere Dates Set at ABC, Revenge Timeslot Shifts
So Say We All: 'BSG' Stars on 'Supernatural'
Space Opera RTSRPG the Mandate Now on Kickstarter
Starz's Outlander Casts Its Lead Claire
Clear Your Schedule, You've Got Tons of New Show Communities to Join, Including American Horror Story, Battlestar Galactica, Firefly, and More
Supernatural Adds Battlestar Alum Tahmoh Penikett

JAMIE BAMBER: FACTS

How tall is Jamie Bamber? How old is Jamie Bamber? Find out here.

Age: 41 years old
Birthday: April 3, 1973
Height: 5' 9"
Nickname: Bambini
Full Name / Real Name: Jamie St John Bamber Griffith
Birthplace: Hammersmith, London, England, UK
Wife: Kerry Norton





Robert Taylor in "Longmire" A&E Renews 'Longmire' for Season 3 — "'Longmire' has become one of the most compelling dramas on television with a devoted audience and we are so proud of the show," said David McKillop. Read more...
Lily Rabe in "American Horror Story: Asylum" (right) Emmy Awards 2013 Nominations — "Breaking Bad," "Downton Abbey," "Game of Thrones," "Homeland," "House of Cards" and "Mad Men" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
"Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome" cast member Luke Pasqualino 'Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome' to Debut on Syfy — On Sunday, February 10, fans will get to see it for the first time in its film version entirety, including additional scenes not included in the online release. Read more...
SEE ALL MONDAY MORNINGS NEWS


 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.