facebook twitter rss
Jane Curtin stars in "Unforgettable" on CBS.

Jane Curtin first gained national attention when she made her TV debut in 1975 as one of the original members of the Not Ready for Prime Time Players on the hit late-night series "Saturday Night Live." During her five-year run on that show, she received critical acclaim and two Emmy nominations for her creation of many memorable characters.

She subsequently starred with Susan Saint James for five years on the popular television series "Kate & Allie,"
Jane Curtin in "The Librarian: The Curse of the Judas Chalice"
Jane Curtin The Librarian: The Curse of the Judas Chalice
twice earning the Emmy Award as Best Lead Actress in a Comedy Series for her portrayal of affable divorcée Allie Lowell. Curtin went on to a successful six-year run as Dr. Mary Albright on the NBC hit "3rd Rock from the Sun."

Curtin's other television credits include the critically acclaimed miniseries "Common Ground," as well as the television movies "Divorce Wars" with Tom Selleck and "Maybe Baby" with Dabney Coleman.

Her feature film credits include "I Love You, Man," opposite Paul Rudd and Jason Segel, "Antz," "Coneheads," "How to Beat the High Cost of Living," "Suspicion," "Mr. Mike's Mondo Video" and "O.C. & Stiggs."

Born and raised in Cambridge, Massachusetts, Curtin studied drama at Northeastern University. She was a member of the improvisational theater group, The Proposition for four years before going on a national tour with a number of plays, including the comedy "Last of the Red Hot Lovers." She appeared on Broadway with Joanne Woodward as Prossie in George Bernard Shaw's "Candida" and reprised the role on television. Her other stage credits include the off-Broadway musical revue "Pretzels," which she co-wrote, and several appearances in A.R. Gurney's "Love Letters." She appeared in the Westport Country Playhouse production of "Our Town," which also played on Broadway to a sold-out run in late 2002 with Curtin reprising her role. Most recently, she appeared in "The Librarian" series on TNT and the Disney feature "The Shaggy Dog" with Tim Allen.


How tall is Jane Curtin? How old is Jane Curtin? Find out here.

Age: 69 years old
Birthday: September 6, 1947
Height: 5' 5"
Nickname: Janey
Full Name / Real Name: Jane Therese Curtin
Birthplace: Cambridge, MA
Husband: Patrick Lynch (4/2/1975, 1 child)

"The Librarians" (TV show) cast member Rebecca Romijn Rebecca Romijn to Star in 'The Librarians' — Based on the hit TNT movie franchise, "The Librarian," the new action-packed drama series will also star Christian Kane, Lindy Booth, John Kim and John Larroquette. Read more...
Jane Curtin in "I Don't Know How She Does It" Jane Curtin Joins 'Unforgettable' Cast — The Emmy Award winner will play an acerbic and demanding inspector who was running the medical examiner's office in Manhattan until being demoted to the Queens Police Department. Read more...

Poster for "I Love You, Man" (2009) Grab Your Surfboards and Catch the First Wave of 'Teen Choice 2009' Nominees — "Twilight," Miley Cyrus, "High School Musical 3: Senior Year," "Gossip Girl," Jonas Brothers and "American Idol" top the list with the most nominations for the awards show airing on August 10. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.