facebook twitter rss
Jason Behr is perhaps best known for starring in The WB's "Roswell" for three seasons as the misunderstood alien teenager Max.

Jason Behr hails from Minneapolis, Minnesota, where he began his career early on in theater. Upon arriving in Los Angeles, he moved quickly into film and television projects. His film, "The Grudge," directed by Takashi Shimizu, was enormously successful. The film was shot entirely on location in Japan and was released by Columbia Pictures. Jason co-starred with Sarah Michelle Gellar, and the film was executive produced by Sam Raimi.

Behr's other film credits include Lasse Hallstrom's "The Shipping News," based on the Pulitzer Prize-winning novel by Annie Proulx. The film was shot in Nova Scotia, and Behr was part of a distinguished cast that included Kevin Spacey, Dame Judi Dench, Julianne Moore and Cate Blanchett. For his role as Dennis Buggit, Behr was awarded the Breakthrough Performance Award by Movieline Magazine.

Behr also starred in the independent film, "Shooting Livien," directed by Rebecca Cook. He plays the title role of Livien, a promisingly talented singer and musician who struggles to regain his life after he slides into psychosis and drug addiction. The film premiered at the South By Southwest Film Festival in Austin, Texas.

Behr's other film credits include the horror thriller, "Skinwalkers," and the independent drama, "Senseless," directed by British director Simon Hyand.

On television, Behr had a recurring role in The WB's "Dawson's Creek."


How tall is Jason Behr? How old is Jason Behr? Where does Jason Behr live? Find out here.

Age: 42 years old
Birthday: December 30, 1973
Height: 6' 0"
Nickname: Jay
Full Name / Real Name: Jason Nathaniel Behr
Birthplace: Minneapolis, MN
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Wife: KaDee Strickland (11/10/2006)

"Breakout Kings" scene 'Breakout Kings' Season 2 Returns This March — Premiering Sunday, March 4, the new season of the A&E drama series kicks off with Jason Behr ("Roswell") guest starring as a particularly ruthless and vicious serial killer. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.