facebook twitter rss
Jason Statham stars in "Killer Elite," opposite Clive Owen and Robert De Niro, as Danny. Statham also recently starred in "The Mechanic," opposite Ben Foster and Donald Sutherland, cop killer thriller "Blitz," and provided the voice of Tybalt in the animated feature film "Gnomeo and Juliet."

Jason Statham was born in Sydenham, England, and initially made his mark as one of the top divers on the British diving team, placing 12th in the world. While he trained at the famed Crystal Palace National Sports Center in London, film crews and photographers aggressively pursued him as new talent, and he eventually met the executive producer of the film "Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels." Statham then had a meeting with the director, Guy Ritchie, who gave him his first role as one of the stars of the film.

Statham went on to work with Ritchie again in "Snatch," in which he starred opposite Brad Pitt and Benicio Del Toro. In 1992, Statham was cast by French filmmaker Luc Besson in the title role of Frank Martin in "The Transporter." Following that, he starred as Handsome Rob in the 2003 blockbuster "The Italian Job," directed by F. Gary Gray, and as the adrenaline-compromised action hero of "Crank." Statham went on to reprise his role of Frank Martin in "Transporter 2," and he re-teamed with Jet Li in "War."

In 2008, Statham starred in Roger Donaldson's "The Bank Job," the critically acclaimed, true story of the 1971 Baker Street bank robbery in London. Statham also starred in the remake of "Death Race," before returning for the third installment of "The Transporter" franchise and the second "Crank" film, "Crank 2: High Voltage."

Recently, Statham had a starring role with an ensemble of legendary action stars in the summer hit "The Expendables," also starring and directed by Sylvester Stallone.


How tall is Jason Statham? How old is Jason Statham? Who is Jason Statham dating? Find out here.

Age: 49 years old
Birthday: September 12, 1967
Height: 5' 9"
Nickname: Jay
Birthplace: Sydenham, England, UK

lovehim says:
I think this man is so hot, I think I am in love. I love his look, his voice, his smile, and oh yeah those muscles he is just HOT HOT HOT! Thank heaven for Jason Statham!
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.