facebook twitter rss
Jay Ryan stars in "Beauty and the Beast" on The CW as the beast Vincent Koslow.

New Zealander Jay Ryan recently starred in "Go Girls," a television series in his native country, and played a recurring role in FOX's sci-fi series "Terra Nova." He also had a major guest role in the Australian hit series, "Offspring."

Ryan's previous Australian television credits include starring roles in the first three seasons of "Sea Patrol" and a series regular from 2002 – 2005 in the long-running drama serial "Neighbours." In New Zealand, he starred in two South Pacific Pictures drama series: "Interrogation" and "Being Eve." In addition, he made a guest appearance in the international series "Legend of the Seeker."

On the big screen, Ryan starred in the Australian film, "Lou," co-starring John Hurt ("Elephant Man") and Emily Barclay ("In My Fathers Den"). Ryan also appeared in the short film, "Franswa Sharl."

In 2010, Ryan took his one-man play, "The Packer," to Sydney and then to the Hollywood Fringe Festival. He had been working on the play for ten years and was thrilled to receive funding from Creative NZ , enabling development of the production and the ability to take it abroad. The play drew impressive crowds and rave reviews in both Sydney and Los Angeles.

Disney's 'Beauty and the Beast': Producer Releases Cogsworth and Lumiere First Look
Poll: Which Animated Movie Should Get a Live-Action Reboot Next?
'Beauty and the Beast' Teaser Tops 'Star Wars: Force Awakens' in First Day
'Beauty and the Beast' to Prince Charming: Disney Animation Set for Live-Action Movies
Time to Rethink Animated Films' Place in Oscar Voting
Ritch Brinkley, the Infatuated Cameraman on 'Murphy Brown,' Dies at 71
'Frozen' Sound Mixer Doc Kane to Receive CAS Career Achievement Award
Disney Shows off 'Pirates 5,' 'Beauty and the Beast' at D23
Man Who Died Shooting Fireworks Off Head Was Former Disney World Performer
What to Watch Tonight: Wayward Pines, the Season Finale of Bones, and the Debut of Beauty and the Beast Season 3


How tall is Jay Ryan? How old is Jay Ryan? Find out here.

Age: 35 years old
Birthday: August 29, 1981
Height: 6' 0 ¾"
Nickname: Bunners
Birthplace: Auckland, New Zealand

"Crazy Ex-Girlfriend" cast member Rachel Bloom The CW Announces 2015-16 Fall Schedule — New this autumn is "Crazy Ex-Girlfriend," while launching later in the season are "DC's Legends of Tomorrow" and "Containment." Read more...
"Masters of Illusion" (TV show) host Dean Cain The CW Sets 2015 Summer Schedule — On tap are new seasons of "America's Next Top Model" and "Masters of Illusion" plus the debuts of "Dates," "Significant Mother" and "A Wicked Offer." Read more...
"Backpackers" (TV show) cast members Noah Reid and Dillon Casey The CW Announces Summer 2014 Premiere Dates — Highlights include the return of "Beauty and the Beast" and the premieres of reality series "Famous in 12" and new scripted comedies "Backpackers" and "Seed." Read more...

Who is Jay Ryan dating? What do you think of Jay Ryan?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.