facebook twitter rss
Jennifer Jason Leigh stars in "Revenge" on ABC as the mother of Emily Thorne (Emily VanCamp). Leight previously played the recurring role of Jill Price-Gray in Showtime's "Weeds."

Jennifer Jason Leigh recently starred in "Greenberg" and "Margot at the Wedding," both directed by Noah Baumbach. For her work in the latter film, she was an Independent Spirit Award nominee and was cited as Best Supporting Actress by the Chicago Film Critics Association.

She previously produced and starred in "Georgia," written by Barbara Turner and directed by Ulu Grosbard. Leigh was cited as Best Actress by the New York Film Critics Circle and at the Montréal World Film Festival for her performance in the film; Mare Winningham was nominated for an Academy Award, and won an Independent Spirit Award, for her performance in the film.

With Alan Cumming, Leigh wrote, directed, and starred in "The Anniversary Party," the ensemble cast of which also featured Phoebe Cates, Kevin Kline, and Gwyneth Paltrow, among many others. Mr. Cumming and Leigh received Independent Spirit Award nominations for Best First Feature and Best First Screenplay.

As an actor, she first came to prominence in Sam O'Steen's telefilm "The Best Little Girl in the World," starring in the title role opposite Charles Durning and Eva Marie Saint. Her feature film breakout role was in Amy Heckerling's "Fast Times at Ridgemont High," alongside Sean Penn, Phoebe Cates, and Judge Reinhold.

In 1990, Leigh was named Best Supporting Actress by the New York Film Critics Circle and the Boston Society of Film Critics for her performances in Uli Edel's "Last Exit to Brooklyn" and George Armitage's "Miami Blues."

She starred in two films for director Robert Altman, "Short Cuts" and "Kansas City." She reteamed with Mr. Altman when he produced "Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle," directed by Alan Rudolph. For her portrayal of the legendary writer Dorothy Parker, Leigh was named Best Actress by the National Society of Film Critics and the Chicago Film Critics Association, and received Golden Globe and Independent Spirit Award nominations.

Her many other feature credits include Richard Brooks' "Wrong is Right"; Christopher Guest's "The Big Picture"; Lili Fini Zanuck's "Rush"; Barbet Schroeder's "Single White Female"; Joel & Ethan Coen's "The Hudsucker Proxy"; Taylor Hackford's "Dolores Claiborne"; Anjelica Huston's "Bastard Out of Carolina"; Agnieszka Holland's "Washington Square"; David Cronenberg's "eXistenZ"; Tamra Davis' "Skipped Parts," which she co-produced; Sam Mendes' "Road to Perdition"; Jane Campion's "In the Cut"; Todd Solondz' "Palindromes"; and Charlie Kaufman's "Synecdoche, New York." She was named Best Actress at the Tokyo International Film Festival for her performance in the Dogme film "The King is Alive."

Leigh's Broadway stage appearances include "Cabaret," opposite Alan Cumming and directed by Sam Mendes, and David Auburn's "Proof," directed by Daniel Sullivan. In 2005, she starred off-Broadway in the American premiere of Mike Leigh's "Abigail's Party," staged by Scott Elliott for The New Group; her performance earned her Drama Desk and Lucille Lortel Award nominations for Best Actress. She also recently starred in the radio play, "Anomalisa," written and directed by Charlie Kaufman, at UCLA's Royce Hall in Los Angeles.

She has been honored with career retrospectives at the American Cinematheque, the Telluride Film Festival, and the American Museum of the Moving Image. In 2002, the Film Society of Lincoln Center presented Leigh with its Young Friends of Film Honor.

Jennifer Jason Leigh, Keir Gilchrist to Star in Netflix Family Comedy 'Atypical'
'LBJ': Film Review | TIFF 2016
'Amityville: The Awakening' Pushed to Next Year
'Awards Chatter' Podcast Jennifer Jason Leigh ('The Hateful Eight')
THR's Nominees Night: Alicia Vikander, Sylvester Stallone, and Sam Smith Performs
Jennifer Jason Leigh Set for American Cinematheque Salute
Bryan Cranston, Idris Elba, Rooney Mara Earn First BAFTA Nominations
Making of 'Hateful Eight': How Tarantino Braved Sub-Zero Weather and a Stolen Screener
Quentin Tarantino's 'The Hateful Eight' Wins Best Movie at Capri Hollywood Film Fest
Claims of 'Hateful Eight' Misogyny 'Fishing for Stupidity,' Harvey Weinstein Says


How tall is Jennifer Jason Leigh? How old is Jennifer Jason Leigh? Find out here.

Age: 54 years old
Birthday: February 5, 1962
Height: 5' 3"
Nickname: JJL
Full Name / Real Name: Jennifer Lee Morrow
Birthplace: Hollywood, CA
Husband: Noah Baumbach (9/2/2005, filed for divorce, 1 child)

Mary-Louise Parker in "Weeds" 'Weeds' Season 8 to Be Its Last — Showtime will take a final hit of its long-running comedy series when it returns on Sunday, July 1. Read more...
Aidan Quinn in "Canterbury's Law" Martin Short and Aidan Quinn to Guest Star on 'Weeds' — Premiering June 27, Season 7 of the Showtime comedy will also feature Lindsay Sloane, Jennifer Jason Leigh, David Clennon, Pablo Schreiber, Olga Sosnovska and Gary Anthony Williams in guest roles. Read more...
Laura Linney in "The Big C" 'The Big C' Season 2 to Return with 'Weeds' Season 7 in 2011 — Showtime has given an early renewal for its new series, starring Laura Linney, after its premiere racked up more than 6.5 million viewers. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.