facebook twitter rss
Jeremy Bloom is a skiing legend who won three World Championships, two Olympica medals and 11 World Cup Gold medals. In 2005 he won a record six straight World Cup events, the most in a single season in the sport's history. He went on to play in the NFL for the Philadelphia Eagles and the Pittsburgh Steelers and started the charity Wish of a Lifetime, which grants lifelong wishes to senior citizens. He is currently an internet entrepreneur and a sports broadcaster. He is also featured as one of the eligible celebrity bachelors in FOX's reality dating series "The Choice."

Call it long-range planning, the Games being just a mere eight years away. Shrug it off as kids saying the cutest things. But if the last 11 years have taught people anything about Jeremy Bloom, once he focuses on a goal, it takes more than a Volkswagen-sized mogul to veer him off course. He generally finds a way to get to where he wants to be, even if the path is not one normally taken.

To become a world class skier, people stop their lives, move to the hills and train full time. You could do it that way. Or you can stay in Loveland, Colorado, and lead a somewhat normal life — play a little football, run some track and head to the hills on weekends — where you still beat the tar out of the other kids. In everything.

He wasn't getting enough snow time, but Bloom was the nation's best freestyle moguls skier in his age group up to the age of 15 — when he became at the time, the youngest member named to the U.S. freestyle Ski Team.

Too small to play football, he used his speed and agility to elude the opposition, helping Loveland High School win a state title his senior year, and then signed a letter of intent to play at the University of Colorado.

Those same skills paid off on the track as Loveland won back-to-back state titles.

People told Bloom he couldn't do these things all his life, but he promptly went out and proved them wrong. As hard as it may be to overlook his athletic ability, the focus and determination he's carried through life has made it all work.

He put off his college football career for a year to pursue his Olympic dream. He made it, and though he finished ninth in Salt Lake, that season he became the youngest World Cup freestyle moguls champion in history.

Setting aside a huge endorsement potential, Bloom played two years at Colorado, scoring five touchdowns-all coming on plays of 75 yards or longer. And at the end of each college season, Bloom would rejoin the World Cup circuit, finishing third in the point standings in 2004 as the sport changed with the creation of inverted jumps.

The only group that wouldn't budge was the NCAA, and this year, his college football career came to an end prematurely. His two-year lawsuit against the NCAA for the right to earn endorsement money and play was rejected, and the powers that be never saw the light for a common ground. A unique athlete. A unique opportunity gone to waste.

But not a life. The message from Bloom has always been clear — dream big, train hard, stay the path — even if you have to pave it yourself.

Film Review: 'The Choice'
Benjamin Walker Joins 'The Choice', Nicholas Sparks Adaptation from Lionsgate
'Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter' Star Nabs Lead in Nicholas Sparks Adaptation 'The Choice'
'Homeland' Finale Recap: Fool Me Once
Homeland Season 2 Finale Review: Into the Unknown
Homeland Season 2 Finale Clips: Is There a Future for Carrie and Brody?
Ratings: 'Big Brother' Premiere Gives CBS a Win; 'The Choice' Down in Finale
Ratings: 'Saving Hope' Plunges, 'The Choice' Rises, CBS Wins With Repeats
TV ratings: 'Duets' up and 'Big Bang Theory' rerun still most-watched on Thursday
'Suits' makes 'The Choice' for Rachel and Mike (and Harvey and Jessica)


How tall is Jeremy Bloom? How old is Jeremy Bloom? Find out here.

Age: 34 years old
Birthday: April 2, 1982
Height: 5' 9"
Nickname: Tiger
Full Name / Real Name: Jeremy Ryan Bloom
Birthplace: Fort Collins, CO
Wife: Cameran Eubanks

"The Choice" (TV show) host Cat Deeley Celebrity Bachelors Give Love a Spin on 'The Choice' — Premieres Thursday, June 7, the new FOX dating series features DJ Pauly D, Rob Kardashian, Tyson Beckford, Rob Gronkowski, Ndamukong Suh, Joe Jonas, Carmen Electra, Dean Cain and more. Read more...

Celebrities Look for Love in 'The Choice' — Premiering Thursday, June 7, the new FOX series, hosted by Cat Deeley, features the world's most eligible celebrities competing to find true love among a group of sexy singles... they can't see. Read more...

Series Regulars

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.