facebook twitter rss
Jeremy Renner toplines the Tony Gilroy-directed film "The Bourne Legacy" for Universal Pictures and stars as Hawkeye in the ensemble superhero actioner "The Avengers," which brings the Marvel Comics characters to the big screen under the direction of Joss Whedon.

Renner will next star in "Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters" and recently starred in the worldwide blockbuster film, "Mission: Impossible—Ghost Protocol," opposite Tom Cruise.

Jeremy Renner earned an Academy Award nomination for Best Actor for his work in Kathryn Bigelow's Oscar-winning Best Picture "The Hurt Locker." For his performance as the courageous bomb squad leader, Sergeant William James, Renner was also nominated for a Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Award, BAFTA Award, Independent Spirit Award and Critics' Choice Award, all in the category of Best Actor. In addition, he won a number of critics groups' Best Actor honors, including the Boston, Chicago, and National Society of Film Critics Awards, as well as the Hollywood Film Festival, Palm Springs International Film Festival and National Board of Review Awards for Breakthrough Performance. Along with his castmates from "The Hurt Locker," Renner was also recognized with a SAG Award nomination and a Gotham Award for Best Ensemble.

Renner's second Academy Award nomination came the following year as Best Supporting Actor for his role in the Warner Bros. Ben Affleck-­directed film, "The Town." The film is an adaptation of the Chuck Hogan novel "Prince of Thieves." Previously, Renner starred as Detective Jason Walsh in ABC's "The Unusuals."

Renner first gained attention for his chilling portrayal of a serial killer in the 2002 biopic "Dahmer," for which he earned an Independent Spirit Award nomination for Best Actor. He went on to co-star with Colin Farrell and Samuel L. Jackson in the actioner "S.W.A.T." He then starred in the independent features "The Heart is Deceitful Above All Things," directed by Asia Argento, and the acclaimed "Neo Ned," which debuted at the 2005 Tribeca Film Festival and also swept the major feature film awards at the Palm Springs International Film Festival, including Best Actor for Renner. Renner also appeared in the 2005 releases "Lords of Dogstown," directed by Catherine Hardwicke; "12 and Holding"; and opposite Academy Award winner Charlize Theron in Niki Caro's "North Country," a fictionalized account of the first major successful sexual harassment case in the U.S.

His subsequent film credits include "A Little Trip to Heaven," with Julia Stiles; Aura Entertainment's independent "Love Comes to the Executioner," written and directed by Kyle Bergersen; the horror sequel "28 Weeks Later"; the crime drama "Take," opposite Minnie Driver; and Andrew Dominik's acclaimed Western "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford," with Brad Pitt and Casey Affleck.

On stage, Renner co-directed and starred in the play "Search and Destroy," which was produced by Barry Levinson and played to stellar reviews. Daily Variety said, "Renner is excellent as a low-keyed sociopath," while L.A. Weekly boasted " ... dapper, would be wise guy, Renner is terrific in finding eccentric comedy ... expertly executed."

Apart from his acting work, Renner also writes, records and performs his own contemporary rock music, and has written songs for Warner Chapel Publishing and Universal Publishing.

In the spring of 2011, Renner and his partner, writer/director Don Handfield, formed The Combine, a production company that will create, develop and produce character-­driven content for mainstream audiences.


How tall is Jeremy Renner? How old is Jeremy Renner? Who is Jeremy Renner dating? Find out here.

Age: 45 years old
Birthday: January 7, 1971
Height: 5' 10"
Nickname: Renni
Full Name / Real Name: Jeremy Lee Renner
Birthplace: Modesto, CA

Jeremy Renner History Greenlights 'Knightfall' — Due later this year, the new drama series chronicles the mysterious-but-true accounts of the Knights Templar, the elite warriors of the Crusades. Read more...
Bradley Cooper at "MTV Movie Awards 2013" 'MTV Movie Awards 2013' Winners — "The Avengers" and "Silver Linings Playbook" grab three Golden Popcorns each, while Rebel Wilson, Jennifer Lawrence, Bradley Cooper and Jamie Foxx all receive multiple honors. Read more...
Adam Levine at a press conference for "The Voice" 'People's Choice Awards 2013' Nominations — Adam Levine leads the pack with six nods; Justin Bieber racks up five; Channing Tatum nabs four; and Emma Stone and Jennifer Lawrence each earn three. Read more...

Cast of "The Unusuals" What's Coming on ABC in May! — May sweeps highlights include the 100th episodes of 'Grey's Anatomy' and 'Lost,' the premiere of 'The Bachelorette,' the special 'Michael J. Fox: Adventures of An Incurable Optimist,' and some of the most anticipated season finales (SPOILER ALERT!). Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.