facebook twitter rss
Jessica Amlee stars in "Heartland," a family drama that airs on GMC in the U.S. and CBC in Canada, as Mallory Wells.

Jessica Amlee was born in Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada, where she lives with her parents and older brother. When she was four years old she saw a Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen movie and knew right then and there that she wanted to be an actress. Her parents took her to an agency who signed her up and at age four she began her acting career in a French's commercial—the first of over 50 commercials she has appeared in.

Amlee trained at the Tarlington Talent School and has taken some improvisation and voice training.

She appeared in several television series, including "Andromeda," "Glory Days," "Smallville" and "Dark Angel," and landed her first large role in the feature "My Life Without Me," opposite Sarah Polley, Scott Speedman and Mark Ruffalo.

Since then, significant projects Amlee has had roles in include the features "Eve and the Fire Horse" and "Beneath," as well as Bruce McDonald's television movie "The Love Crimes of Gillian Guess." Her performance as young Gillian Guess saw Amlee become the youngest person to ever win a Leo (BC Film & Television) Award for her acting.

She was the title character in "Juliana and the Medicine Fish," opposite Rob Schneider, playing his daughter. Very much in demand, when she is not on the set of "Heartland" Jessica starred in a television pilot for director Michael McGowan, entitled "Left Coast," and the Hallmark television movie "Living Out Loud," for director Anne Wheeler.

Amlee says that she would want to one day direct, and is very impressed with women like Sarah Polley ("Away From Her") who have had success helming projects.


How tall is Jessica Amlee? How old is Jessica Amlee? Where does Jessica Amlee live? Find out here.

Age: 22 years old
Birthday: July 17, 1994
Height: 5' 3"
Nickname: Jesse
Birthplace: Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada
Current Residence: Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada

"Bulloch Family Ranch" cast 'Bulloch Family Ranch' Season 2 Faces New Challenges — Premiering Wednesday, February 26, the new season of the UP docu-series features a bigger family, bigger drama and bigger challenges that will surely test their faith. Read more...
Amber Marshall and Graham Wardle in "Heartland" 'Heartland': GMC Settles Down with Ranchers — The family entertainment network has acquired the top-rated Canadian series about Rocky Mountain horse ranchers fighting to keep their dreams alive. Read more...

Who is Jessica Amlee dating? What do you think of Jessica Amlee?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.