facebook twitter rss
Jill Scott serves as an advisor in NBC's reality singing competition series "The Voice."

Three-time Grammy Award-winning singer-songwriter, best-selling poet and critically acclaimed actress are only a few of the titles held by Jill Scott. Her achievements also include performing at The White House, being named "People's" Top TV Breakout Star of 2010, appearing on "VH1 Divas" alongside Aretha Franklin, and seeing her new album, "The Light of the Sun," reach No. 1 on the charts.

The triple threat began her career collaborating with musical icons such as The Roots, Will Smith and Common in the late 1990s. In 2000, she released her much-anticipated debut record, "Who Is Jill Scott? Words & Sounds, Vol. 1," a double-platinum album that earned Scott NAACP Image Awards and several Grammy nominations, including Best New Artist. Two more critically acclaimed albums followed, "Beautifully Human: Words & Sounds, Vol. 2"and "The Real Thing: Words & Sounds, Vol. 3," which garnered two more Grammy Awards and spawned multiple worldwide tours.


Scott began pursuing a career in acting in 2000, joining a fellowship at a theater company in Philadelphia where for two years she took small jobs in exchange for acting lessons.

Committed to her acting craft, Jill has appeared in several TV and film roles including the universally praised leading role as Precious Ramotswe on HBO's "The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency"; her performance in the remake of "Steel Magnolias"; and her appearance on the hit show, "Fringe." She made her primetime sitcom debut with a four-episode run on UPN's "Girlfriends" and starred in Showtime's "Cave Dwellers." Her successful foray into film includes roles in Tyler Perry's number one movie "Why Did I Get Married?," and its sequel, "Why Did I Get Married Too?" She can be seen most recently in Fox Searchlight's new romantic comedy, "Baggage Claim."

Other projects include directing a video for Hidden Beach label-mate, trombonist Jeff Bradshaw, and appearing on "Sesame Street" in celebration of its 33rd year. Her original compositions were featured on the soundtracks for "Brown Sugar," "Rush Hour 2," "Down to Earth," "Kingdom Come" and the "Red Star Sounds" compilation.

A consummate writer at heart, Scott penned "The Moments, the Minutes, the Hours," a compilation of poems that instantly became a New York Times best-seller. She also developed an intimates line for Ashley Stewart and founded Blues Babe, a registered 501(c)3 foundation that has raised hundreds of thousands dollars to support minority students pursuing college degrees.




'The Voice' Recap: Three Steals Mark the Start of the Battle Rounds
'Cougar Town' Star Josh Hopkins to Play James Brown's Producer in 'Get on Up'
Chloe & Halle Bailey: Taste of Chicago!
'Fringe' Interview: Jill Scott on Playing an Oracle and Her Love for the Show
Jill Scott to Star in Fox Searchlight's 'Baggage Claim'
'Fringe' casts Jill Scott as an 'oracle'; Kate Walsh producing TV comedy
Lifetime's 'Steel Magnolias' trailer: Queen Latifah's M'Lynn sounds an awful lot like Sally Field's
First Look: Check out the Trailer for Lifetime's Steel Magnolias Remake
Jill Scott's Funky Hair-volution: Celeb Stylist Ursula Stephen on the 'Natural Hair Icon'
Helen Mirren: Nobel Peace Prize Concert in Norway!

JILL SCOTT: FACTS

How tall is Jill Scott? How old is Jill Scott? Find out here.

Age: 42 years old
Birthday: April 4, 1972
Height: 5' 6"
Nickname: Jilly from Philly
The Lady Jill Scott
Birthplace: Philadelphia, PA
Husband: Lyzel Williams





"LeAnn & Eddie" cast members LeAnn Rimes and Eddie Cibrian VH1 Reveals Hot New Summer 2014 Lineup — The returns of "Hit the Floor" and "T.I. & Tiny: The Family Hustle" are accompanied by newcomers "Atlanta Exes," "I Love the 2000s," ""Make or Break: The Linda Perry Project," "Dating Naked," "#CandidlyNicole" and "LeAnn & Eddie." Read more...
Team Adam in "The Voice" Season 6 'The Voice' Season 6 Top 48 Contestants Revealed — Beginning Monday, the coaches and celebrity advisers will work with their respective teams of performers and develop skill sets, offer advice and encouragement, and share secrets about their own personal success. Read more...
Jill Scott 'Verses and Flow' Season 3 Poets Revealed — Premiering Wednesday, September 11, the new season of the TV One series will feature stirring spoken-word performances from up-and-coming poets and musical performances by R&B powerhouses Faith Evans, Jill Scott, Bel Biv Devoe, Avant, Kenny Lattimore and others. Read more...
SEE ALL JILL SCOTT NEWS



"Mad Men" cast 2009 Emmy Award Nominations Announced — "30 Rock" and "Mad Men" come out on top again this year for comedy and drama series with 22 and 16 nominations respectively, while "Grey Gardens" cultivates 17, "Into the West" rides into the sunset with 14, "Saturday Night Live" yucks it up for 13, and "Dancing with the Stars" waltzes away with 10. Read more...



Season 7

 

 

 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.