facebook twitter rss
James Caviezel, who's also sometimes credited as Jim Caviezel, stars in "Person of Interest" on CBS as Reese. Caviezel also recently starred in AMC's re-imagination of the 1960s cult classic TV series "The Prisoner" in the role of Six.

Jim Caviezel was born and raised in Skagitt County, Washington. The Caviezels were a family of athletes, and Jim steered initially towards athletics, especially basketball. It wasn't until an injured foot sidelined him that Jim began to develop other interests. His first acting gig was an undergraduate stage adaptation of the Frank Sinatra musical "Come Blow Your Horn." In the early 1980s he relocated to Los Angeles, working as a waiter and making the rounds of auditions.

He found small roles on popular TV shows like "Murder, She Wrote" and "The Wonder Years." He talked his way into his big screen debut as an airline reservations clerk in Gus Van Sant's "My Own Private Idaho" (1991) by pretending to be a recent Italian immigrant with a thick accent. He continued to get small roles in pictures like "Diggstown" (1992) and Lawrence Kasdan's "Wyatt Earp" (1994), but also began to get noticed. As "Slov" Slovnik in "G.I. Jane" (1997) he made his presence felt in several scenes of intense fraternization with co-star Demi Moore.

Jim has also been seen starring in the drama, thriller "Unknown" (2006) in which he starred alongside, Barry Pepper and Greg Kinnear for The Weinstein Company; and the Jerry Bruckheimer & Scott Free action film "Déjà vu" (2006), with Denzel Washington, shot in New Orleans after the devastation of Hurricane Katrina.

His breakthrough role, however, was another military assignment, the brooding pacifist Private Witt in Terrence Malick's "The Thin Red Line" (1998), alongside Sean Penn, Nick Nolte and Adrien Brody. He went on to appear over the next few years in such films as Ang Lee's Civil War-era Western "Ride With the Devil" (1999), and in Gregory Hoblit's ingenious time-twist thriller "Frequency" (2000), in which he played a troubled son hooking up across two decades of time with his long-dead father (Dennis Quaid). In 2001 he starred with Jennifer Lopez in "Angel Eyes," directed by Luis Mandoki. He then used his range to convincingly play the wrongly convicted Edmond Dantes in the adaptation of Alexandre Dumas' classic "The Count of Monte Cristo" (2002), and a war hero wrestling with a murder charge in Carl Franklin's courtroom drama "High Crimes"(2002), with Morgan Freeman and Ashley Judd.

It could be said that Jim's role in "The Passion of the Christ" (2004) is the ultimate in terms of making simultaneous physical and emotional demands upon a performer. The actor was chosen for the role because he was willing to commit to this unique project whole-heartedly. In 2004, Jim appeared with Robin Williams and Mira Sorvino in Omar Naim's "Final Cut" and with Claire Forlani and Jeremy Northam in Rowdy Harrington's "Bobby Jones: Stroke of Genius." More recently, he starred in the heart-warming bio-pic on Hydroplane boat racer Jim McCormick in "Madison" for MGM films.


How tall is James Caviezel? How old is James Caviezel? Find out here.

Age: 48 years old
Birthday: September 26, 1968
Height: 6' 2"
Nickname: Jimmy
Full Name / Real Name: James Patrick Caviezel
Birthplace: Skagitt County, WA
Wife: Kerri Browitt (7/20/1996, 2 children)

David Boreanaz and Emily Deschanel in "Bones" 'Bones' Season 8 to Celebrate 150th Episode — With the impending arrival of a baby girl, FOX has delivered another reason for Brennan and Booth to celebrate, renewing the procedural for next fall. Read more...
Steve Buscemi and Paz de la Huerta in "Boardwalk Empire" (left) WGA 2011 TV Nominations — With the winners to be announced on Saturday, February 5, the nominees include "Boardwalk Empire" and "Breaking Bad" for drama, "Glee" and "Modern Family for comedy, and "Justified" and "The Walking Dead" for new series. Read more...
"The Pacific" scene Emmy 2010 Nominations: 'The Pacific' Leads the Charge Followed by 'Glee' and 'Mad Men' — "Curb Your Enthusiasm," "Glee," "Modern Family," "Nurse Jackie," "The Office," "30 Rock" are up for Best Comedy, while "Breaking Bad," "Dexter," "The Good Wife," "Lost," "Mad Men" and "True Blood" will compete for Best Drama. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.