facebook twitter rss
Jim Parrack stars in "True Blood" on HBO as as Hoyt Fortenberry. One of Jason's buddies, Hoyt may be the most unremarkable guy in Bon Temps, though his general oafishness can be pretty endearing. He's every bit as enamored with drinking beer and chasing women as Jason—but he's not nearly as good at it.

On the big screen, Parrack stars in the action thriller "Battle: Los Angeles," opposite Aaron Eckhart and Michelle Rodriguez, as Peter Kerns.

Jim Parrack made his professional acting debut in 2006's "Annapolis" as A.J. His portrayal of the rough and tumble, blue collar boxer led to a series of guest spots on television shows including "Gray's Anatomy," "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation," "ER," "Monk," "Standoff" and "Close to Home." In 2007 he showed audiences his depth and range in two consecutive guest-starring roles. First on "Criminal Minds," he played a deranged serial killer who hunted people in the wild with a bow and arrow, followed immediately by a sensitive look at a Colorado Sheriff's Deputy who has lost his mother on "Raines" alongside Jeff Goldblum.

Jim grew up in the small Texas town of Allen. He moved to Los Angeles and studied acting for two years at The Stella Adler Academy. But it wasn't until studying under Robert Carnegie at Playhouse West that he began to find fulfillment and opportunity in his acting. A veteran of more than 20 plays in just seven years in Los Angeles, he is a current student at Playhouse West and can be seen there monthly in the critically acclaimed play "Welcome Home Soldier."

Family Drama From Alan Ball Goes Straight to Series at HBO
HBO Orders Alan Ball Family Drama to Series
Ryan Kwanten's 'Blunt Force Trauma' Sells to Alchemy for North America
6 Series to Satisfy Your True Blood Thirst This Summer
'Aquarius' Official Cast and Premiere Photos
Magic Mike XXL Is Going to Be the Raciest Studio Movie in Decades
'Pitch Perfect' Star Anna Camp Boards Drama 'The Serpent's Bite' (Exclusive)
Shannon Tarbet Cast in HBO Pilot 'Virtuoso'; Keon Alexander Joins FX's 'Tyrant'
Suicide Squad's Latest Additions May Be Playing These Three Characters
Kristin Bauer Van Straten Joins ABC Pilot 'The Kingmakers'; Ciara Bravo in Fox's 'Frankenstein'


How tall is Jim Parrack? How old is Jim Parrack? Find out here.

Age: 35 years old
Birthday: February 8, 1981
Height: 6' 4"
Nickname: Jimmy
Hometown: Allen, TX
Wife: Ciera Parrack (10/19/2008)

Emilia Clarke in "Game of Thrones" 2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
Kit Harington in "Game of Thrones" Emmy Awards 2014 Nominations — "Breaking Bad," "Downton Abbey," "Game of Thrones," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "True Detective" will duke it out for the top drama series prize. Read more...
Sam Trammell, Ryan Kwanten, Anna Paquin, Joe Manganiello and Chris Bauer in "True Blood" 'True Blood' Kicks Off Final Season This June — Premiering Sunday, June 22, the seventh season of the HBO supernatural drama series kicks off with a band of rogue H-vamps crashing the vampire-human mixer at Bellefleur's, with shocking results, while the "one vampire for every human" plan moves forward. Read more...


Recurring & Guests




Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.