facebook twitter rss
Joan Rivers from "Fashion Police" is one of the hosts of the E! Entertainment series. She also stars in WE's reality docu-series "Joan and Melissa: Joan Knows Best?" and is the host of TV Land's "How'd You Get so Rich?" In addition, she was the winner of the second edition of NBC's "The Celebrity Apprentice," on which she was playing for the charity, God's Love We Deliver.

Joan Rivers is a force of nature, and one of the hardest working celebrities in the world. Comedienne, Tony-nominated actress,
Joan Rivers in "Fashion Police"
Joan Rivers Fashion Police
best-selling author, Emmy Award-winning television talk-show host, playwright, screenwriter, motion picture director, columnist, lecturer, syndicated radio host, jewelry designer and cosmetic company entrepreneur, red-carpet fashion laureate, businesswoman and, most importantly to her, mother and grandmother.

Rivers' career skyrocketed in 1968 when she appeared on "The Tonight Show" starring Johnny Carson. Within three years she was hosting "That Show with Joan Rivers," one of the first syndicated daytime shows, and went on to become the first sole guest host of "The Tonight Show." Her own "The Late Show Starring Joan Rivers" helped launch the Fox Network in 1986. In 1989, she returned to daytime television with "The Joan Rivers Show," winning an Emmy Award for Outstanding Talk Show Host the following year, and her own star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

In 1990, she launched the Joan Rivers Classics Collection of fashion jewelry on QVC. Along with her daughter Melissa Rivers, she hosted E!'s red-carpet events from 1996-2004. From 2004-2007 they continued their "must-see" red-carpet coverage for the TV Guide Channel, garnering the highest ratings ever for the channel.

In addition to her vast television and stage work, Joan is the author of two best-selling books: "Men Are Stupid" and "They Like Big Boobs: A Woman’s Guide to Beauty through Plastic Surgery."

The iconic funny woman was roasted, toasted, and honored in the "Comedy Central Roast of Joan Rivers." Her documentary "Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work" premiered to critical acclaim. She also appears regularly to sell-out shows in Las Vegas at the Venetian Showroom.

Donald Trump Referred to Lil Jon as 'Uncle Tom' During 'Celebrity Apprentice' Taping
'Celebrity Apprentice': Arnold Schwarzenegger Replaces Donald Trump in First Teaser
Melissa Rivers Settles Medical Malpractice Lawsuit Over Joan Rivers' Death
Arnold Schwarzenegger Refuses to Answer Trump Question, Walks Out of Interview
Donald Trump Jokes Highlight Television Critics Association
NBC Chief Talks Separation From Donald Trump, Pushes 'Celebrity Apprentice' Back to 2016-17 Season
Donald Trump on NBC Severing Ties: 'They Didn't Want Me to Run'
Fashion Police Has Added Melissa Rivers
10 People Who Could Replace Donald Trump on 'Celebrity Apprentice'
Trump may be out of Apprentice thanks to his latest run for attention


How tall is Joan Rivers? How old is Joan Rivers? Find out here.

Age: 83 years old
Birthday: June 8, 1933
Height: 5' 2"
Nickname: Queen of the Barbed One-liners
Full Name / Real Name: Joan Alexandra Molinsky
Birthplace: Brooklyn, NY
Husband: Edgar Rosenberg (7/15/1965 - 8/14/1987, his death, 1 child)
James Sanger (1957 - 1958, marriage annulled)

"Timeless" (TV show) cast members Malcolm Barrett, Matt Lanter and Abigail Spencer NBC Reveals Fall 2016 Schedule and New Series — Highlights include new dramas "Timeless" on Mondays and "This Is Us" on Tuesdays; plus "Blindspot" moves to Wednesdays and "Chicago Med" relocates to Thursdays. Read more...
Arnold Schwarzenegger in "The Celebrity Apprentice" 'The Celebrity Apprentice' Season 8 Contestants and Advisors Announced — Warren Buffett, Steve Ballmer, Tyra Banks, Jessica Alba and Patrick Knapp Schwarzenegger come on board as advisors on the NBC reality competition series, along with contestants Laila Ali, Brooke Burke-Charvet, Boy George, Vince Neil, Nicole "Snooki" Polizzi, Ricky Williams, Carnie Wilson and more. Read more...
Arnold Schwarzenegger in "Terminator Genisys" Arnold Schwarzenegger to Host 'The Celebrity Apprentice' — NBC has named the twice-elected California governor and international movie superstar as the new CEO of its reality business competition series. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.