facebook twitter rss
John Cena is a professional wrestler featured on USA Network's "WWE Raw." He also stars as Lucas Cruikshank's father in the Nickelodeon TV movie "Fred 2: Night of the Living Fred," reprising his role from the original "Fred: The Movie."

Straight up and in your face, the fan favorite rapper and WWE Champion John Cena has made quite the notorious reputation by speaking the truth and backing it up in the ring. Sporting baggy jean shorts and a throwback jersey, he will often get amped up signaling
John Cena in "WWE Raw"
John Cena WWE Raw
the end for his victims, dropping his "you can't see me" trademark en route to his devastating finishing moves.

A street brawler by definition, Cena is always up for a fight against anyone who steps to him. His tenacity as the WWE Champion began as a scrappy boy who, as a huge WWE fan, dreamed of being inside the ring when he attended the shows at the old Boston Garden. Growing up in the quiet town of West Newbury, Massachusetts, he credits his passion for hip hop culture as chiefly responsible for his dedication to physical training from a young age. Getting beat up every day for being true to himself prompted him to hit the gym hard, and fight back harder.

Of course, those who step foot in the ring to battle with Cena, by might or by mic, are hardly prepared to get burned by this RAW Superstar's blistering rap lyrics that scorch the egos of those who dare challenge the rebellious rapper. He simply refuses to back down from any man who gets in his way.

Cena won the 2005 winter tournament on Smackdown to face then reigning WWE Champion John Bradshaw Layfield ("JBL") at WrestleMania XXI. The rebel rapper versus the privileged and affluent big mouth Texan turned city slicker. Cena achieved his dream on April 3, 2005 when he pinned JBL to win the WWE Championship for his Chain Gang on the grandest stage of them all – WrestleMania.

Recently, the "Doctor of Thuganomics," turned the WWE upside down when he was the shocking first draftee in the 2005 WWE Draft Lottery and joined the RAW brand as the WWE Heavyweight Champion, a WWE moment fans will never forget.

Setting his sights outside the ring, Cena is a rising hip hop star whose debut album, "You Can't See Me," was released on Columbia Records in mid-May 2005, entering the Billboard Top 100 best-selling albums chart at No.15. He also starred in "The Marine," distributed by Twentieth Century Fox, in October 2006. In addition, he was one of the celebrity race car drivers featured on ABC's "Fast Cars & Superstars: Gillette Young Guns Celebrity Race."

The second oldest of five brothers, Cena graduated with a degree in exercise physiology. After playing college football, he pursued a career as a bodybuilder, then was a limo driver prior to becoming a professional wrestler.

John Felix Anthony Cena was born in West Newbury, Massachusetts.

Career Highlights: WWE Championship (defeated JBL at WrestleMania XXI); U.S. Championship (2 times)


How tall is John Cena? How old is John Cena? Find out here.

Age: 39 years old
Birthday: April 23, 1977
Height: 6' 1"
Weight: 240 lbs.
Nickname: Prototype
Dr. of Thuganomics
The Franchise
The Marine
The Champ
Chain Gang
Super Cena
Full Name / Real Name: John Felix Anthony Cena
Birthplace: West Newbury, MA
Wife: Elizabeth Huberdeau (7/11/2009)

"Total Bellas" cast members Nikki Bella and Brie Bella E! Expands Franchise with 'Total Bellas' — Due this fall, the new E! reality docu-series is a spin-off of "Total Divas" that follows the Bella twins as they embark on the next chapters of their careers and personal relationships with John Cena and Daniel Bryan. Read more...
"American Grit" (TV show) host John Cena John Cena to Host 'American Grit' — Due next year, the new FOX reality competition series follows four teams of the country's toughest men and women as they work together to face a variety of military-grade and survival-themed challenges. Read more...
"WWE Tough Enough" contestants and host 'WWE Tough Enough' Competitors Unveiled — Forty finalists attended tryouts last week at the WWE Performance Center in Orlando, Florida, with only 13 making the final cut. Read more...

"The Hero" (TV show) host Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson Dwayne 'The Rock' Johnson to Host 'The Hero' — The new reality action competition series showcases ordinary people in extraordinary situations. Read more...
Stone Cold Steve Austin Stone Cold Steve Austin to Host 'WWE Tough Enough' — The WWE Hall of Famer will take the reins of the reality competition series, premiering Monday, April 4, immediately following "WWE Raw" on USA Network. Read more...
"WWE Tough Enough" logo 'WWE Tough Enough' to Search for Next Superstar — On Monday, April 4, USA Network will revive the reality competition series featuring 12 contestants looking for a shot to become the next WWE Superstar or Diva. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.