facebook twitter rss
John Diehl stars in "Burn Notice: The Fall of Sam Axe" on USA Network.

John Diehl has sustained a very eclectic career in movies and television. He has worked in over 70 films and dozens of prime-time programs for TV. Some of the directors he's worked with in film include Stephen Frears, Joel Schumacher, the late Ted Demme, Wayne Wang, Oliver Stone, Martha Coolidge, Wim Wenders, Roland Emmerich and Janusz Kaminski.

John recently starred in the independent film "Gary's Walk," directed by Guy Zimmerman. He also recently worked with actor/director Charles Dutton on "The Effect."

John was a regular on NBC's "Miami Vice," but chose to do his swan song in the third season. He appeared in the first two seasons of "The Shield" and had recurring roles in "The West Wing" and "Point Pleasant." He has also appeared in "Lie to Me," "Friday Night Lights," "Mental," "Women's Murder Club," "Cold Case," "Jericho," "Without a Trace" and "NYPD Blue," among others.


How tall is John Diehl? How old is John Diehl? Find out here.

Age: 66 years old
Birthday: May 1, 1950
Height: 6' 0"
Nickname: South Beach
Birthplace: Cincinnati, OH
Wife: Julie Christensen (5/27/1992)

Bruce Campbell in "Burn Notice" 'Burn Notice: The Fall of Sam Axe' to Premiere This April — Bruce Campbell, RonReaco Lee, Kiele Sanchez, John Diehl and Chandra West star in the prequel film to the USA series that will be directed by Jeffrey Donovan. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.