facebook twitter rss
John Gallagher Jr. stars in "More as This Story Develops" on HBO as Jim Harper.

John Gallagher Jr. is best known for originating the role of Moritz Stiefel in Broadway's 2007 smash hit "Spring Awakening" for which he won a Tony Award for Best Featured Actor in a Musical; he was also nominated for a Drama Desk Award and a Drama League Award. John made his Broadway debut in 2006 in David Lindsay-Abaire's play "Rabbit Hole" which went on to win the Pulitzer Prize. John earned critical acclaim for his two recent off-Broadway performances at the Atlantic Theatre: Conor McPherson's Irish monologue drama "Port Authority," and Beau Willimon's political thriller "Farragut North."

Aside from acting on stage in New York, California and London, John has appeared in film and on television, most notably in the independent movie "Pieces of April" and in guest spots on TV's "Law & Order: SVU" and "The West Wing." He is also a singer/songwriter, and an independent EP is expected to be released soon. He was most recently seen in Kenneth Lonergan's film, "Margaret," "Jonah Hex," opposite Josh Brolin, Megan Fox and John Malkovich, and Woody Allen's "Whatever Work."

Jessica Lange, Gabriel Byrne Train for the Broadway Marathon of 'Long Day's Journey Into Night'
'Long Day's Journey Into Night': Theater Review
Casting Directors, Filmmakers Weigh in on This Year's Oscar-Contending Ensembles
'Agent Carter' Season 2 Adds 'The Newsroom's' Wynn Everett
Jessica Lange to Make Broadway Return in 'Long Day's Journey Into Night'
Aaron Sorkin Says He Is Done with TV
The Newsroom Season 3 Trailer: Boston Marathon Bombing and More
True Blood, the Sopranos and Other HBO Shows Headed to Amazon Prime, HBO Go Coming to Fire TV
'The Newsroom' Ending After Third Season
Constance Zimmer Books Arc on NBC's 'Growing Up Fisher' (Exclusive)


How tall is John Gallagher Jr.? How old is John Gallagher Jr.? Find out here.

Age: 32 years old
Birthday: June 17, 1984
Height: 5' 9"
Nickname: Johnny Gallagher
Full Name / Real Name: John Howard Gallagher Jr.
Birthplace: Wilmington, DE

Emilia Clarke in "Game of Thrones" 2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
Thomas Sadoski, Sam Waterston and Jeff Daniels in "The Newsroom" 'The Newsroom' Season 3 Lines Up Guest Stars — Premiering Sunday, November 9, the new season of the Golden Globe-nominated HBO drama series will feature BJ Novak, Kat Dennings, Mary McCormack, Joanna Gleason and Clea DuVall. Read more...
Kit Harington in "Game of Thrones" Emmy Awards 2014 Nominations — "Breaking Bad," "Downton Abbey," "Game of Thrones," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "True Detective" will duke it out for the top drama series prize. Read more...

Who is John Gallagher Jr. dating? What do you think of John Gallagher Jr.?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.