facebook twitter rss
John McEnroe is a legendary tennis star and broadcaster who will make his Olympic broadcasting debut in London in summer 2012. McEnroe, who has served as a tennis analyst for NBC since 1992, and dominated the tennis world in the 1980s, winning three Wimbledon and four U.S. Open titles, will serve as an Olympic correspondent on NBC's primetime coverage.

John McEnroe joined NBC in April 1992 as an analyst on NBC Sports' tennis telecasts lending his candid and irreverent repartee to the Wimbledon broadcasts. Later that year McEnroe made his debut with NBC's French Open telecast and continues to cover both the French Open and Wimbledon for NBC Sports, alongside commentators Mary Carillo and Ted Robinson.

Notorious for his on-court demeanor and the now famous quote, "You cannot be serious!," McEnroe has consistently stunned the tennis world. He quickly became ranked number one in the world early in his career and dominated tennis in the eighties, winning three Wimbledon and four U.S. Open titles. McEnroe began his professional tennis career in 1978, and for more than 20 years was one of the top-ranked players on the men's professional tennis circuit. In 1979, he won his first Grand Slam title at that year's U.S. Open. Including that win, McEnroe has won 77 career singles titles, including seven Grand Slams (Wimbledon in 1984, '83, '81 and the U.S. Open in 1984, '81, '80 and 1979). McEnroe was ranked No. 1 in the world four straight times, from 1981 through 1984 and also helped lead the United States to Davis Cup championships in 1982, '81 and 1979.

In July 1999, McEnroe was honored for his outstanding career when he was inducted into the International Tennis Hall of Fame. McEnroe has also managed a very successful broadcasting career, having earned his first Sports Emmy nomination in 1998 for his outspoken analysis. He currently serves as an analyst for USA Network's coverage of the U.S. Open and French Open. McEnroe also still competes on the men's professional tennis circuit.

McEnroe has expanded his life beyond the tennis court to include both author and actor. His memoir, "You Cannot Be Serious," debuted on the New York Times nonfiction best seller list at #1 in 2001, and was also ranked #1 on UK best seller lists. In his book, McEnroe is at his most personal. He offers a no-holds-barred examination of contemporary tennis, his championship seasons, his cantankerous on-court behavior, his current roles as a devoted father, husband to pop star Patty Smyth, senior tennis tour player, and controversial television commentator. McEnroe's big screen work has included self-portrayals in "Anger Management," "Mr. Deeds," and "We are Family," along with small screen appearances on NBC's sitcoms "Frasier" and "Suddenly Susan."

McEnroe currently resides in Manhattan with his wife and their children.


How tall is John McEnroe? How old is John McEnroe? Where does John McEnroe live? Find out here.

Age: 57 years old
Birthday: February 16, 1959
Height: 5' 11"
Nickname: Johnny
Super Brat
Johnny Mac
Full Name / Real Name: John Patrick McEnroe Jr.
Birthplace: Wiesbaden, Hesse, Germany
Current Residence: New York, NY
Wife: Patty Smyth (5/23/1997, 2 children)
Tatum O'Neal (8/1/1986 - 1992, divorced, 3 children)

Ryan Lochte Ryan Lochte Races Over to '90210' — Fresh off of his five medal wins from the 2012 London Olympics, the swimmer will make a cameo on the episode airing Monday, October 29, on The CW. Read more...
Gabby Douglas London Olympics Is Most-Watched TV Event in US History — More than 219 million people watched the 2012 London Olympics, surpassing the 215 million from the 2008 Beijing Games. Read more...





Track & Field







Rhythmic Gymnastics

Field Hockey




Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.