facebook twitter rss
John O'Hurley stars in "Village People," a comedy series in development for ABC Family.

O'Hurley was one of the celebrity contestants in the debut season of ABC's ballroom competition series "Dancing with the Stars" in 2005. He and his professional dancing partner Charlotte Jørgensen were the runner-ups, losing out in the end to Kelly Monaco and Alec Mazo.

You know him as J. Peterman — the charismatic catalogue king on Seinfeld — but long before that, actor John O'Hurley was a dyed-in-the-wool daytimer. Starting with "Edge of Night" in 1983, O'Hurley put his stamp on six different soap roles, including stints as Melody Thomas Scott's fiancé on "The Young and the Restless," a crooked insurance investigator on "All My Children," and the devil incarnate on "Loving."

Ironically, O'Hurley got the original call to do "Seinfeld" (a job he didn't want to take!) just hours after ABC pulled the plug on his short-lived baseball sitcom, "A Whole New Ballgame," co-starring Corbin Bernsen. Thank God, he let his manager talk him into accepting that five-minute "Seinfeld" gig. Pompous, safari-helmeted Peterman (who always sounded like Rudyard Kipling wrote his dialogue) turned into a riotous, four-season romp for O'Hurley — and changed his life. No, it became his life.

Since then, the canny businessman/actor has managed to parlay his Peterman success into a string of toga-strutting Xerox commercials and a ton of other deals. He now hosts two different shows in syndication: "To Tell the Truth" five times a week and "Get Golf with the PGA Tour" on Sunday mornings. He also owns a piece of the real J. Peterman Company and helps them market everything from Fort Knox sunglasses and Russian Navy shirts to vintage 1903 men's cologne.

By his own admission, O'Hurley spends so much time in airplanes (307 days last year, to be exact) that he probably has enough frequent flyer miles to go to Neptune and back.

Trump's New Campaign Guru Stephen Bannon: 'Seinfeld' Insider, Polarizing Figure
Bernie Sanders Gets Added To 'Seinfeld' Playing George Costanza
'SNL' Reunites 'Seinfeld's' Larry David and Julia Louis-Dreyfus
Jerry Seinfeld Revisits Set of His NBC TV Show in 'Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee'
Michael Wolff: Why Old Media Wins in Hulu's 'South Park,' 'Seinfeld' Deals
'Seinfeld' fans to Hulu: 'What's the deal with all these commercials?'
How Much Keith Hernandez Is Still Making Off His Seinfeld Appearances
The Seinfeld Plot Julia Louis-Dreyfus Wishes She Hadn't Turned Down
The Real Reason Susan Was Killed Off of Seinfeld
This Game of Thrones and Seinfeld Mash-Up Is Uncomfortably Hilarious


How tall is John O'Hurley? How old is John O'Hurley? Find out here.

Age: 62 years old
Birthday: October 9, 1954
Height: 6' 2 ½"
Nickname: Johnny-O
Full Name / Real Name: John Gerald O'Hurley
Birthplace: Kittery, ME
Wife: Lisa Mesloh (8/14/2004, 1 child)
Eva La Rue (1992 - 1994, divorced)

Judy Reyes, Roselyn Sanchez and Dania Ramirez in "Devious Maids" 'Devious Maids' Renewed for Season 4 — Lifetime has ordered ten episodes of the devilish drama series for its fourth season for debut next year. Read more...
"Devious Maids" cast 'Devious Maids' Season 3 Digs Up More Than Just Dirt — Premiering Monday, June 1, the new season of the Lifetime drama series picks up at last year's cliffhanger where a deranged gunman takes aim at the maids during Rosie and Spence's wedding, leaving everyone to wonder who will survive. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.