facebook twitter rss
John Rich is one of the celebrity mentors in The CW's reality singing competition series "The Next: Fame Is at Your Doorstep." In 2011, Donald Trump chose him as the winner of Season 4 of NBC's business competition series "The Celebrity Apprentice."

Born in Amarillo, Texas, John Rich first found mainstream success in the country band Lonestar as its bassist and occasional lead singer. But after recording two albums with the band, they parted ways in 1998.

After becoming somewhat disillusioned with the music industry, Rich co-founded a collective of musical outsiders known as the MuzikMafia, which began playing in the small Nashville bar called the Pub of Love. His like-minded companions included "Big Kenny" Alphin, Gretchen Wilson, James Otto and Jon Nicholson.

When Rich teamed with Big Kenny to form Big & Rich, they caught everybody by surprise with a double-platinum debut, driven by the hit "Save a Horse (Ride a Cowboy)." Rich also co-wrote and produced Wilson's award-winning anthem, "Redneck Woman," as well as "Here for the Party" and "When I Think About Cheatin'." His writing career continued to explode with cuts by Jason Aldean, Faith Hill, Taylor Swift along with many others.

Rich released his Warner Bros. Records solo debut in March of 2009, "Son of a Preacher Man," which spawned "Shuttin' Detroit Down," becoming his first solo Top 15 single of his career on the country singles charts and is also the fastest-rising single of his career.

Its premiere airing on Detroit country radio stations galvanized the working class in the beleaguered blue-collar city, and the universality of its sentiment lit up phone lines across the country and made it the fastest-rising single of Rich's storied career.

The song is a fitting kickoff to "Son of a Preacher Man," an album that finds country music's Renaissance Everyman giving full rein to his own creative voice in a project as personal as it is musically arresting. With its release, one of modern music's most prolific and creative spirits opens yet another chapter, stepping into the front ranks of solo performers amid a career in musical partnerships and as someone whose songwriting and producing skills have helped shape the talents of others.

The record is a wide-ranging work, with songs ranging from the upbeat, riff-laden "Trucker Man" to "The Good Lord & The Man" and "Preacher Man," poignant and personal looks at his grandfather and father, respectively; from the aching "Another You" and "I Don't Want to Lose Your Love" to "Everybody Wants to Be Me," a honky-tonk rocker fans will recognize as vintage Rich. Capping it all off is "Drive Myself to Drink," a big band extravaganza that rates as pure musical adventure and which was recorded live.

Overall, the CD is a window into the creative approach of a unique musical stylist, a country music original whose high-profile celebrity status belies his humble origins and reflects his desire to pack everything into the life he lives and the art he creates.

Rich has garnered multiple Grammy, ACM, CMA and CMT Music Award nominations. He was also awarded the ASCAP Songwriter of the Year Award in 2005, 2006 and 2007, has written 14 Top 10 singles and is the only artist in country music history to have a Top 15 release as a group, duo and solo artist.

Donald Trump Referred to Lil Jon as 'Uncle Tom' During 'Celebrity Apprentice' Taping
'Celebrity Apprentice': Arnold Schwarzenegger Replaces Donald Trump in First Teaser
Arnold Schwarzenegger Refuses to Answer Trump Question, Walks Out of Interview
Donald Trump Jokes Highlight Television Critics Association
NBC Chief Talks Separation From Donald Trump, Pushes 'Celebrity Apprentice' Back to 2016-17 Season
Donald Trump on NBC Severing Ties: 'They Didn't Want Me to Run'
10 People Who Could Replace Donald Trump on 'Celebrity Apprentice'
Trump may be out of Apprentice thanks to his latest run for attention
Donald Trump's Presidential Bid: Will It End His Celeb Apprentice Gig?
Vivica A. Fox Wants an Apology (and Her Phone Back) from 'Toxic Trick' Kenya MooreTMZ.comTMZ.comGeorge Zimmerman — Cops: Shooter Said ... 'I Hope I Got Him This Time'


How tall is John Rich? How old is John Rich? Find out here.

Age: 42 years old
Birthday: January 7, 1974
Height: 5' 10"
Nickname: The Cowboy Stevie Wonder
Full Name / Real Name: John D. Rich
Birthplace: Amarillo, TX
Wife: Joan Bush (12/6/2008)

"Timeless" (TV show) cast members Malcolm Barrett, Matt Lanter and Abigail Spencer NBC Reveals Fall 2016 Schedule and New Series — Highlights include new dramas "Timeless" on Mondays and "This Is Us" on Tuesdays; plus "Blindspot" moves to Wednesdays and "Chicago Med" relocates to Thursdays. Read more...
Arnold Schwarzenegger in "The Celebrity Apprentice" 'The Celebrity Apprentice' Season 8 Contestants and Advisors Announced — Warren Buffett, Steve Ballmer, Tyra Banks, Jessica Alba and Patrick Knapp Schwarzenegger come on board as advisors on the NBC reality competition series, along with contestants Laila Ali, Brooke Burke-Charvet, Boy George, Vince Neil, Nicole "Snooki" Polizzi, Ricky Williams, Carnie Wilson and more. Read more...
Arnold Schwarzenegger in "Terminator Genisys" Arnold Schwarzenegger to Host 'The Celebrity Apprentice' — NBC has named the twice-elected California governor and international movie superstar as the new CEO of its reality business competition series. Read more...



Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.