facebook twitter rss
John Schneider stars in "The Haves and the Have Nots" on OWN as Jim Cryer. He also recently played the recurring role of Thomas Grey in ABC's "Mistresses" and served as the host of CMT's "Trick My What?"

John Schneider is a multi-talented performer with credits spanning television, film, music and the stage. Best known for his role as Bo Duke on the popular television series "The Dukes of Hazzard," he starred for six seasons in The CW's "Smallville" as Jonathan Kent, father to a teenage Clark
John Schneider in "The Haves and the Have Nots"
John Schneider The Haves and the Have Nots
Kent (Tom Welling). Schneider also starred as Marshall on ABC Family's "The Secret Life of the American Teenager" and played the recurring role of Jeffrey Sarkossian on The CW's "90210."

Schneider starred for six seasons as one of the fast-driving, fun-loving cousins of the Duke clan on the hugely popular '80s comedy-adventure series "The Dukes of Hazzard." He reprised his beloved role in the television movie "The Dukes of Hazzard: Hazzard in Hollywood." He was also a series regular on the family drama "Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman" and the syndicated drama "Heaven Help Us."

Schneider starred in the hit miniseries "10.5." He directed and starred in the original television movie "Mary Christmas," with Cynthia Gibb. He has also appeared in numerous other original television movies, including "Michael Landon, the Father I Knew," "True Women," "Night of the Twisters," "The Legend of Ruby Silver, Texas" and "Desperate Journey." He was also heard as the voice of the lead character in Kids' WB!'s animated series "The Mummy." He also did a guest stint on "Living with Fran" and appeared in the television movie "Felicity: An American Girl Adventure."

On the big screen, Schneider starred in "Lightning: Storm of Destruction" and also appeared in "Snow Day," with Chevy Chase, and Garry Marshall's "Exit to Eden."

Alongside with his acting career, Schneider has performed as a country music singer, and during the 1980s, Schneider parlayed his success with a string of country music hits. His biggest hits include "It's Now or Never" (#4 country and #14 pop, 1981); "I've Been Around Enough to Know" (#1 country, 1984); "Country Girls" (#1 country, 1985); "What's a Memory Like You (Doing in a Love Like This)" and "You're The Last Thing I Needed Tonight" (both #1 country, 1986). Schneider is the most consistently successful charting actor turned recording artist with 13 albums to his credit. He also gave 487 performances in the Tony Award-winning musical "Grand Hotel."

Schneider now has a new single which has just been released and is available on iTunes, Napster, and Amazon, titled, "I Ain't Going Anywhere," written by his good friend Phil Redrow for the movie "Doonby."

In 1982, he co-founded, the Children's Miracle Network to help suffering children. CMN has 170 affiliated children's hospitals in the US and Canada, and has raised/netted over 4.1 billion dollars. All monies donated stay in the local area where they are raised. John is still the spokesperson for CMN.

A native of Mount Kisco, New York, Schneider currently lives just outside of Los Angeles with his wife Elly and their three children.


How tall is John Schneider? How old is John Schneider? Find out here.

Age: 56 years old
Birthday: April 8, 1960
Height: 6' 3 ½"
Nickname: Schneidy
Full Name / Real Name: John Richard Schneider III
Birthplace: Mount Kisco, NY
Wife: Elly Castle (7/11/1993, 3 children)
Tawny Little (7/16/1983 - March 1986, divorced)

Jim Rash in "The Writers' Room" Jim Rash Returns for 'The Writers' Room' Season 2 — Premiering Monday, April 14, the sophomore season of the Sundance series takes viewers into the writers' rooms of "Scandal," "House of Cards," "The Good Wife," "Sons of Anarchy" and "Pretty Little Liars." Read more...
Robert Taylor in "Longmire" A&E Renews 'Longmire' for Season 3 — "'Longmire' has become one of the most compelling dramas on television with a devoted audience and we are so proud of the show," said David McKillop. Read more...
Erik Knudsen and Rachel Nichols in "Continuum" Syfy Time Travels in 'Continuum' — Premiering Monday, January 14, the new series is about a cop from the future who finds herself trapped in the present day. Read more...

chuck says:
I would like some info how to get something done on the show and I want to know how the High flying Bo Duke that drove a 69 Charger is driving a Ford..
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.