facebook twitter rss
Jonah Bobo stars in "Crazy, Stupid, Love" as Robbie, alongside an ensemble cast that includes Steve Carell, Julianne Moore, Ryan Gosling, Emma Stone, Marisa Tomei and Kevin Bacon.

Jonah Bobo was last seen starring opposite Anjelica Houston as the younger version of Sam Rockwell in "Choke," directed by Clark Gregg. The film premiered at the 2008 Sundance Film Festival, and received the Sundance Ensemble Cast Award. Bobo began his film career sharing the screen with Mary Louise Parker in "The Best Thief in the World," which also had its premiere at Sundance, in 2004. He went on to star with Christopher Walken, Michael Caine and Josh Lucas in "Around the Bend," written and directed by Jordan Roberts, and then in "Zathura: A Space Adventure," directed by Jon Favreau.

Bobo has appeared on television in episodes of NBC's "30 Rock" and USA Network's "Royal Pains." His voice is familiar to many households with kids, because he is the voice of Austin on the Nickelodeon series "Backyardigans," as well as the voice of Todd in the animated video "The Fox and the Hound 2."

Apart from acting, Bobo is a musician who plays the guitar, bass guitar, and piano. A New York City native, he is also a huge baseball fan and is a loyal fan of the New York Mets. He recently spent two months with his father traveling in North America to attend a game at each of the Major League Baseball stadiums, while raising money for Team Continuum, which helps cancer patients and their families minimize the disruptions, hardships and uncertainties of everyday life so that they can focus on crucial medical care. Bobo has also volunteered at Project Sunshine, a nonprofit organization that provides free educational, recreational, and social programs to children facing medical challenges, and their families.

Emma Stone, Steve Carell to match up in 'Battle of the Sexes'
Watch My Show: The Neighbors' Dan Fogelman Answers Our Showrunner Survey
Warner Bros. PR Exec David Mortimer Joins ID Public Relations as Vice President
WB to tell story of eccentric software pioneer John McAfee (Exclusive)
Jon Stewart: Gaza Strip or Gosling Stripped?
We Are So Not Into This Kristen Stewart/Ben Affleck Grifter Rom-Com, and We'll Tell You Why
AFM 2012: Mister Smith Closes Multiple Territories on Al Pacino-Jeremy Renner Drama 'Imagine'
Al Pacino to Play Aging Rocker and Jeremy Renner's Dad in 'Imagine'
'The Neighbors' review: We watched it so you don't have to
'Vampire Diaries' & 'Idol' Lead Teen Choice Award Nominees


How tall is Jonah Bobo? How old is Jonah Bobo? Find out here.

Age: 19 years old
Birthday: January 24, 1997
Height: 4' 6"
Nickname: JB
Birthplace: New York, NY

Cat Deeley, Kevin McHale and Demi Lovato in "Teen Choice Awards 2012" 'Teen Choice 2012' Winners — This year, teens cast more than 134 million votes in support of their favorite celebrities from film, television, music, sports and fashion. Read more...
Charlize Theron in "Snow White and the Huntsman" More 'Teen Choice 2012' Nominations — "The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1" and "Snow White & The Huntsman" lead the second wave of nominees. Read more...
Justin Bieber at "Teen Choice 2011" 'Teen Choice 2012' Nominations Revealed — "American Idol" garners six nods in the first wave of nominations with "The Vampire Diaries" and Justin Bieber close behind with five each. Read more...

Who is Jonah Bobo dating? What do you think of Jonah Bobo?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.