facebook twitter rss
Jonathan Hyde stars in FX's drama series "The Strain."

Jonathan Hyde is familiar to millions of people as J. Bruce Ismay, the chairman of the White Star Line in "Titanic," Dr. Allen Chamberlain in "The Mummy," Hunter Van Pelt in "Jumanji," Warren Westridge in "Anaconda," Turner in "The Contract," and Herbert Arthur Runcible Cadbury in "Richie Rich."

A respected member of the Royal Shakespeare Company, in 2007 Jonathan played Dr. Dorn in "The Seagull" and Kent in "King Lear," a double bill that toured around the world before taking up residence at the New London Theatre. He reprised the role of Kent in the TV film of "King Lear."

In June 2013 Hyde completed an acclaimed sold-out run of "Travels with my Aunt" at the Menier Chocolate Factory.


How tall is Jonathan Hyde? How old is Jonathan Hyde? Find out here.

Age: 68 years old
Birthday: May 21, 1948
Height: 5' 11 ¼"
Nickname: Jono
Birthplace: Brisbane, Australia
Wife: Isobel Buchanan

Mia Maestro and Corey Stoll in "The Strain" 'The Strain' Is Spreading to Season 3 — FX has renewed the drama series for another season next summer, taking fans even deeper into the thriller from Guillermo del Toro and Carlton Cuse. Read more...
Ashraf Barhom, Adam Rayner, Jennifer Finnigan, Anne Winters and Noah Silver in "Tyrant" FX and FXX Set Summer Premiere Dates — Highlights include the launch of new dramas "Tyrant" on Tuesday, June 24, and "The Strain" on Sunday, July 13, and the new comedies "Married" and "You're the Worst" on Thursday, July 17. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.