facebook twitter rss
Jonathan Jackson stars in ABC's drama series "Nashville" as Avery Davis.

Jonathan Jackson was only nine years old when his family took a vacation in Southern California and included in their itinerary a visit to Universal Studios. He became so interested in the whole idea of filmmaking that upon his return home he began taking acting classes.

When he was 11 years old, Jackson moved to Los Angeles. He was cast in several commercials and then was selected from several hundred youngsters to play
Jonathan Jackson
Jonathan Jackson
the role of Lucky Spencer on ABC's "General Hospital." His first air date was in October 1993. He stayed with the show for five years, working 48 weeks a year. During that time he was nominated for six Daytime Emmy Awards for Outstanding Younger Leading Actor. He received the Emmy three times: in 1995, 1998 and 1999. In 1999 he also won the Soap Opera Digest Award for Outstanding Young Lead Actor and the Young Star Award for Best Performance by a Young Actor in a Daytime TV Program. That same year, he was also nominated for a Young Actor Award for his performance in the motion picture, "Deep End of the Ocean." He later played the title role in "Tuck Everlasting," opposite Alexis Bledel and Sissy Spacek, and also starred in "Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights," alongside Diego Luna and Romola Garai. Other film credits include "Kalamity," "Venom," "Skeletons in the Closet," "On the Edge" and "Insomnia."

Among Jonathan's other television credits are "Prisoner of Zenda," "The Legend of the Ruby Silver" and "Trapped in a Purple Haze." More recently, he played a recurring role in FOX's "Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles."

Along with his brother Richard Lee Jackson who is an actor and musician, Jonathan has written several scripts. The short film, "Crystal Clear," which they co-wrote and co-directed, won the Festival Award for Best Narrative Short - Drama at the Brooklyn Film Festival as well as the Coen Brothers Directors Award for Duo Filmmakers. They have recently formed a production company.

When not writing, directing or acting, both Richard and Jonathan play in their band, Jono and the Rock. Jonathan is featured on guitar and vocals, and Richard on drums. Playing mostly rock, they've been seen on the Sunset Strip and elsewhere.

TV News Roundup: Bridgit Mendler Cast in 'Nashville' Season 5
'Nashville' Set for January Launch on CMT
TV News Roundup: Alicia Silverstone to Star in Kyle Richards' TV Land Pilot
'Nashville': Connie Britton, Hayden Panettiere and More Returning for Season 5
'Nashville': Two Series Regulars to Exit; Talks With Remaining Cast Going Well
It's Official: CMT, Hulu Revive 'Nashville' for Season 5
'Nashville' Nearing Season 5 Renewal at CMT
Lionsgate TV Chief Defends 'Nashville' Finale Cliffhanger, Says Alternative a 'Disservice'
ABC Boss Explains Why 'Castle' and 'Nashville' Were Canceled
'Nashville' Being Shopped Elsewhere After ABC Cancellation


How tall is Jonathan Jackson? How old is Jonathan Jackson? Find out here.

Age: 34 years old
Birthday: May 11, 1982
Height: 5' 8"
Nickname: J.J, Jon
Full Name / Real Name: Jonathan Stevens Jackson
Birthplace: Orlando, FL
Wife: Lisa Vultaggio (6/21/2002, 3 children)

"The Muppets" (TV show) characters Kermit the Frog and Gonzo ABC Announces 2015-16 Primetime Schedule — New series include "The Catch," "Dr. Ken," "The Family," "The Muppets," "Of Kings and Prophets," "Oil," "Quantico," "The Real O'Neals," "Uncle Buck" and "Wicked City." Read more...
"Forever" (ABC TV show) cast members Ioan Gruffudd and Judd Hirsch ABC Announces Fall 2014 Premiere Dates — "Forever" will kick off premiere week on Monday, September 22, while "black-ish" follows on Wednesday, September 24 and "How to Get Away With Murder" gets underway the following night. Read more...
Lily Rabe in "American Horror Story: Asylum" (right) Emmy Awards 2013 Nominations — "Breaking Bad," "Downton Abbey," "Game of Thrones," "Homeland," "House of Cards" and "Mad Men" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.