facebook twitter rss
Jonathan Rhys Meyers stars in "Dracula" on NBC as the title character. He previously starred as Henry VIII in Showtime's acclaimed drama series "The Tudors."

Jonathan Rhys Meyers first gained international attention and a London Film Critics Circle Award for his starring role in Todd Haynes' "Velvet Goldmine" with Ewan McGregor, Christian Bale and Toni Collette. Since then, Rhys Meyers has snatched up a Golden Globe Award for his starring role in the CBS television miniseries "Elvis," as well as an Emmy nomination. The flawless portrayal of "The King" by a young Irish actor floored critics and audiences alike.

Recently, he was honored with a Golden Globe nomination for his role in Showtime's "The Tudors." Rhys Meyers continues to land leading roles opposite today's hottest film actors and directors, and has emerged as one of Hollywood's most sought-after leading men.

In addition, Rhys Meyers recently appeared in "Albert Nobbs," opposite Glenn Close and Mia Wasikowska, the psycho-thriller "Shelter" opposite Julianne Moore and directed by Swedish duo Måns Mårlind and Björn Stein; and opposite John Travolta in "From Paris with Love." He also starred in Roger Spottiswoode's "The Children of Huang Shi," which takes place in 1930s war-ravaged China and co-stars Michelle Yeoh, Chow Yun Fat, and Radha Mitchell.

Rhys Meyers showed great range in the musical romance "August Rush" directed by Kirsten Sheridan and starring Terrence Howard, Robin Williams and Keri Russell. Other feature films include the blockbuster action sequel "Mission: Impossible III" co-starring Tom Cruise, Laurence Fishburne, and Philip Seymour Hoffman under the direction of J.J. Abrams. He also earned critical acclaim for his role opposite Scarlett Johansson in Woody Allen's film "Match Point," which was nominated for three Golden Globes including "Best Picture." The film debuted at the 2005 Cannes Film Festival with Rhys Meyers winning the festival's Chopard Trophy for Male Revelation.

Rhys Meyers is also recognized for his role as the girls' soccer coach in the award-winning sleeper hit "Bend It Like Beckham," in which he starred with Keira Knightley and Parminder Nagra. Other film credits include starring roles in Oliver Stone's epic "Alexander," with Colin Farrell and Angelina Jolie; and Mira Nair's "Vanity Fair," with Reese Witherspoon.

His television credits include the Showtime presentation of "The Lion in Winter," with Patrick Stewart and Glenn Close; Alfonso Arau's "The Magnificent Ambersons," "Gormenghast," "The Tribe," and "Samson and Delilah."

Born in Dublin, Ireland, Rhys Meyers made his feature film debut in "A Man of No Importance," and then played the young assassin in Neil Jordan's biopic "Michael Collins." His subsequent film credits include "The Maker," "Telling Lies in America," "The Governess," "B. Monkey," Mike Figgis' "The Loss of Sexual Innocence," Ang Lee's western "Ride with the Devil," Julie Taymor's "Titus," "Prozac Nation," "The Tesseract," "I'll Sleep When I'm Dead" and "The Emperor's Wife."


How tall is Jonathan Rhys Meyers? How old is Jonathan Rhys Meyers? Who is Jonathan Rhys Meyers dating? Find out here.

Age: 39 years old
Birthday: July 27, 1977
Height: 5' 10"
Nickname: Jonny
Full Name / Real Name: Jonathan Michael Francis O'Keefe
Birthplace: Dublin, Ireland

Forest Whitaker A&E Reveals Cast for 'Roots' — Due next year, the event miniseries will feature Forest Whitaker, Anna Paquin, Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Anika Noni Rose, Chad L. Coleman, Erica Tazel and Derek Luke. Read more...
Betsy Brandt and Michael J. Fox in "The Michael J. Fox Show" NBC Announces Fall 2013 Premiere Dates — "The Voice" will kick things off on Monday, September 23, followed by the premiere of "The Blacklist." Read more...
"The Blacklist" (TV show) scene with James Spader NBC Reveals Its 2013-14 Primetime Schedule — New series include "The Black List," starring James Spader, "The Michael J. Fox Show," "Sean Saves the World," starring Sean Hayes" and "Chicago PD." Read more...

Miranda Richardson in "World Without End" Cynthia Nixon and Miranda Richardson to Star in 'World Without End' — A sequel to "The Pillars of the Earth," the ReelzChannel epic mini-series, based upon Ken Follett's bestseller, also stars Ben Chaplin, Peter Firth and Charlotte Riley. Read more...
Josh Hutcherson 'NewNowNext Awards' 2012 Nominations — Premiering Monday, April 9, the fifth annual Logo telecast has nominated Josh Hutcherson, Emily VanCamp, Rebecca Ferguson, Channing Tatum, "Magic Mike," "The Avengers," "Game of Thrones" and many more. Read more...
"Modern Family" cast 2010 Emmy Awards Winners — "Modern Family" and "Mad Men" take home top series honors, while "The Pacific" finishes with most wins. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.