facebook twitter rss
Jonathan Ross stars in "Bear Grylls' Wild Adventures" on BBC America.

World renown television presenter and radio personality Jonathan Ross is best known for his talk show, "Friday Night with Jonathan Ross" which ran on BBC One from 2001 to 2012. Ross is also a regular contributor of the British Comedy Awards and can currently be seen hosting the "The Jonathan Ross Show" on ITV1.

Ross began his media career as a researcher on the Channel 4 chat show "Loose Talk." Various other documentaries and shows followed before he began working on "Soul Train." It was while working on the show that he met researcher Alan Marke and the pair came up with the idea of "The Last Resort" and their own production company.

In 1987 Channel X was born. Finding themselves short of a satisfactory host Jonathan stepped in, literally as "the last resort," and made his television presenting debut in January 1987. The show was a hit and broke the mold of the traditional TV chat show in the U.K.; as a result, Channel 4 commissioned a total of four series.

Ross's radio career began in 1987 when he filled in for Janice Long on Radio 1 for two weeks. He then went on to host a flagship show on Richard Branson's first radio station, Radio (the forerunner to Virgin Radio) in 1988. Ross was also a regular contributor on Radio 4's "Loose Ends" from 1987 to 1989. In 1998 he teamed up with Chris Evans to host a flagship show for the new-look Virgin Radio, "The Jonathan Ross Show."

Ross's prolific television career as a presenter has included "The Incredibly Strange Film Show" (1988-1989), "One Hour with Jonathan Ross" (1990), "For One Week Only" (1991), "Tonight with Jonathan Ross", "Saturday Zoo", "Gag Tag" with Frank Skinner, "Mondo Rosso," "The Late Jonathan Ross" (1996), "In Search Of ... " and "The Big Big Talent Show." In 1991 and subsequent years Ross has hosted the British Comedy Awards.

In 1999 Ross became Barry Norman's successor to the BBC One flagship film show. He now hosts his own chat show on BBC1 and the game show "It's Only TV ... But I Like It."

In May 2003 Ross picked up two Sony Awards for his work in the radio industry. He won best entertainment presenter and the special 2002 award for achievements over the year.

In March 2005, and for the second year running, Ross was awarded the prestigious Television and Radio Industries Club awards for Best Radio/Digital Radio Personality of the Year. Even the likes of Nicky Campbell and Jeremy Vine were not enough to unseat him.

In June 2005, Ross became Jonathan Ross OBE and was voted the most powerful man in broadcasting. Something he denies so obviously we must all agree with him.

Ross lives in North London with his wife Jane Goldman, their three children and a menagerie of pets including a dog, cat, iguana, two salamanders, 2 chinchillas and a number of ferrets — he hopes to get a fruit bat soon.

Video: Sandra Bullock Raps 'Rapper's Delight'


How tall is Jonathan Ross? How old is Jonathan Ross? Find out here.

Age: 55 years old
Birthday: November 17, 1960
Height: 6' 1 ½"
Nickname: Wossy
Full Name / Real Name: Jonathan Stephen Ross
Birthplace: Leytonstone, London, England, UK
Wife: Jane Goldman (3 children)

"Masters of Illusion" (TV show) host Dean Cain The CW Sets 2015 Summer Schedule — On tap are new seasons of "America's Next Top Model" and "Masters of Illusion" plus the debuts of "Dates," "Significant Mother" and "A Wicked Offer." Read more...
"Backpackers" (TV show) cast members Noah Reid and Dillon Casey The CW Announces Summer 2014 Premiere Dates — Highlights include the return of "Beauty and the Beast" and the premieres of reality series "Famous in 12" and new scripted comedies "Backpackers" and "Seed." Read more...
"Penn & Teller: Fool Us" host Jonathan Ross with Penn Jillette and Teller The CW Orders 2 New Reality Series — "Barber Battle" will be hosted by Cedric the Entertainer, while "Penn & Teller: Fool Us" invites aspiring magicians to perform their best trick to try and fool the world-famous titular team. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.