facebook twitter rss
Josh Hutcherson stars in "The Hunger Games," in which he will portray the role of the beloved Peeta Mellark. The movie is the first in the popular trilogy based on the novels by Suzanne Collins and will be followed by "Catching Fire" and "Mockingjay." The film also stars Jennifer Lawrence, Liam Hemsworth, Stanley Tucci, Woody Harrelson and Elizabeth Banks.

Hutcherson also stars in "Journey 2: The Mysterious Island," opposite Dwayne Johnson and Vanessa Hudgens, as Sean, reprising his role opposite Brendan Fraser in the original blockbuster "Journey to the Center of the Earth," directed by Eric Brevig.

Hutcherson's upcoming films also include the independent feature "Detention," which made its debut at the 2011 South by Southwest Film Festival and for which he also served as executive producer. Additionally, he will be seen in Dan Bradley's adventure thriller "Red Dawn," a remake of the 1984 classic about a group of teenagers trying to save their town from foreign soldiers, and Lawrence Roeck's art forgery drama "Carmel."

In spring 2011, Hutcherson wrapped production on a documentary short in Cuba with Benicio del Toro as director. It will be part of an omnibus film entitled "Seven Days in Havana," comprised of seven shorts from seven different directors. Del Toro, in his first venture as a director, follows Hutcherson as he explores the culture of the island for the first time.

Hutcherson was most recently seen as Laser in Lisa Cholodenko's Academy Award-nominated feature, "The Kids are All Right." The film, which co-stars Annette Bening and Julianne Moore as a couple negotiating the newfound presence of their children's sperm donor, debuted at the Sundance Film Festival, where it premiered to rave reviews. It went on to garner the feature film prize at the Berlin International Film Festival's Teddy Awards, in addition to Screen Actors Guild, Independent Spirit Awards and Golden Globe Award nominations.

Josh Hutcherson is fast becoming one of Hollywood's most sought-after young talents. In the hit "Bridge to Terabithia," directed by Gabor Csupo, he starred opposite Anna Sophia Robb; he was honored with two Young Artist Awards, for his performance and as part of the ensemble.

The Kentucky native's other films include Barry Sonnenfeld's "RV," with Robin Williams; Rowan Woods's "Fragments" (a.k.a. "Winged Creatures"), opposite Dakota Fanning; Jon Favreau's "Zathura: A Space Adventure," for which he won a Young Artist Award; Paul Weitz's "Cirque du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant"; Todd Holland's "Firehouse Dog"; Jesse Dylan's "Kicking & Screaming"; and Mark Levin and Jennifer Flackett's "Little Manhattan."

Additionally, Hutcherson performed in the groundbreaking motion-capture process for Robert Zemeckis's "The Polar Express"; and voiced a lead character for the English-language re-recording of Hayao Miyazaki's "Howl's Moving Castle."

Jessica Chastain Launching Freckle Films Production Company
#OscarsSoWhite: Why Black Films Have to Be About MLK and White Movies Can Be About a Mop Inventor
Teen Choice Awards: Best and Worst Moments
It's Finally Official! Josh Hutcherson Opens Up About Girlfriend for the First Time
Josh Hutcherson, Zach Braff, Ashley Greene Join James Franco's 'In Dubious Battle'
Jennifer Lawrence & 'The Hunger Games: Mockingjay' Cast Open Up About Their Friendships in This Exclusive Featurette
Jennifer Lawrence Hangs with 'Hunger Games' Hunks Liam Hemsworth & Josh Hutcherson in NYC
Watch: Josh Hutcherson Faces Jimmy Fallon in Boozy Hockey Rematch
Josh Hutcherson Still Wants to Play Spider-Man, But Have They Asked Him?
Jena Malone Joins Josh Hutcherson for Panem's 'Unity' Address in New 'Mockingjay' Promo — Watch Here!


How tall is Josh Hutcherson? How old is Josh Hutcherson? Who is Josh Hutcherson dating? Find out here.

Age: 24 years old
Birthday: October 12, 1992
Height: 5' 7"
Nickname: JHutch
Full Name / Real Name: Joshua Ryan Hutcherson
Birthplace: Union, KY

Jussie Smollett, Gabourey Sidibe and Bryshere Y. Gray in "Teen Choice Awards 2015" 'Teen Choice 2015' Winners Announced — This year, teens logged on to TeenChoice.com, Facebook, Twitter and Instagram and cast more than 25 million votes in support of their favorite teen icons in film, television, music, sports, fashion, comedy and the web. Read more...
Sarah Hyland in "Modern Family" Sarah Hyland to Co-Host 'Teen Choice 2014' — The live FOX telecast on Sunday, August 10, will also feature appearances by Taylor Swift, Ansel Elgort, Victoria Justice, Collins Key, Laura and Vanessa Marano, Ian Somerhalder, Odeya Rush, Brenton Thwaites and Ariana Grande. Read more...
Jonah Hill and Channing Tatum in "22 Jump Street" 'Teen Choice 2014' Second Wave Nominations — "22 Jump Street" leads the second wave of nominees with seven nominations, while Iggy Azalea received five. Read more...

"The King's Speech" scene with Colin Firth 2011 Oscar Nominations: 'The King's Speech' Reigns — The Weinstein Company film leads the pack with 12 nominations, while "True Grit" nabbed 10, and both "The Social Network" and "Inception" scored 8. Read more...
Colin Firth in "The King's Speech" BAFTA 2011 Nominations — "The King's Speech" reigns supreme with 14 nominations, including Best Film, Director and Actor, while "Black Swan" swims away with 12 nods. Read more...
Natalie Portman at "Golden Globes 2011" 'Golden Globe Awards 2011' Winners — "The Social Network" wins Best Picture, while "Glee" takes home three trophies, including Best Comedy, "Boardwalk Empire" wins Best Drama. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.