facebook twitter rss
Joy Behar, currently a co-host of ABC's "The View," is among today's leading comic talents. Whether performing standup comedy or interviewing politicians and artists, Joy Behar is a comedic original and a leading woman both on stage and screen.

"The View," recipient of the 2003 Daytime Emmy® Award for "Outstanding Talk Show," is the original forum where real women discuss relevant, everyday issues and share their daily, no-holds-barred opinions and lively, colorful conversations. The program premiered
Joy Behar on "The View"
Joy Behar The View
in August 1997, and is broadcast live from New York City. In addition "The View" has received 18 Daytime Emmy Awards and has nine consecutive nominations for Ouststanding Talk Show and Outstanding Talk Show Host for Joy Behar and her co-hosts. "The View" celebrated its 2000th Show on February 2, 2006.

Armed with an MA in English education from SUNY at Stony Brook, Joy Behar originally began a career in teaching. Joy Behar then set out to pursue comedy professionally and immediately received bookings from such famous New York clubs as Caroline's and Catch a Rising Star. Joy Behar went on to win three MAC Awards and a CableACE Award.

On television Joy Behar starred in her own HBO special and was a regular on the series "Baby Boom." Other appearances for Joy Behar include the voice of a hilariously neurotic patient on "Dr. Katz," which won the CableACE Award, "The Tonight Show with Jay Leno," "The Daily Show with Jon Stewart," "Live with Regis and Kelly" and "The Late Show with David Letterman."

For three years Joy Behar hosted a popular call-in radio show on WABC, where she discussed politics with a deadly humorous bent. Joy Behar's film appearances include "Cookie," with Peter Falk" "This Is My Life," directed by Nora Ephron, and Woody Allen's "Manhattan Murder Mystery." In theater Joy Behar had a successful run in the off-Broadway hit "The Food Chain," earning rave reviews in the starring role, and also in the critically-acclaimed "The Vagina Monologues."

Joy Behar, a frequent comedy headliner, was chosen by TV Guide as a "Personality of the Year" nominee for the Third Annual TV Guide Awards in January of 1991. Other honors for Joy Behar include the Safe Horizon Champion Award (2001), the Gracie Allen Tribute Award from the Foundation of American Women in Radio and Television (2000), and the New York City Public Advocate's Special Advocate Award for her outstanding friendship to the Gay community (2000).

In October 2001, Joy Behar launched her monthly column "Getting Personal" in Good Houskeeping, where she dispenses advice with her usual mix of common sense and humor. In August 2002, Joy Behar hosted "Love, Hate & Joy" for ABC Family. Taped in front of a live studio audience, the five-night half-hour strip took an unprecedented comedic look at the many facets of love, from dating to divorce.




5 reasons Raven-Symoné was hired for 'The View'
Raven-Symoné Ready to 'Call the Truth' on The View, Predicts Some Viewers 'Might Not Agree With Me'
'The View' Taps Raven-Symone as New Co-Host!
Raven-Symone Joins the Ladies on The View ... Because Why Not?
The View: Raven-Symoné Officially Named a Full-Time Cohost
Molly Sims Says Losing the Baby Weight 'Is Hard!' Plus See New Pics of Her 1-Month-Old Daughter Scarlett
Whoopi's Woe: Goldberg Misses 'The View' to Rush to Brother's Bedside Prior to His Death at 65
7 Juicy 'View' Revelations From Vanity Fair: Barbara Walters' 'Velvet Steel Fist,' Rosie O'Donnell's 'Bumpy' Temper
'The View' Guest Host Raven-Symoné on Miley Cyrus Bisexual Revelation: 'I Said It First'
Why Tom Brady's Deflategate Is One of Media's Most Polarizing Circuses

JOY BEHAR: FACTS

How tall is Joy Behar? How old is Joy Behar? Find out here.

Age: 72 years old
Birthday: October 7, 1942
Height: 5' 6"
Nickname: Joie
Full Name / Real Name: Josephina Victoria Occhiuto
Birthplace: Brooklyn, NY
Husband: Joseph Behar





Raven-Symoné Raven-Symoné Named Co-Host of 'The View' — After 37 appearances as guest co-host, the actress/producer joins the panel alongside moderator Whoopi Goldberg and co-hosts Nicolle Wallace and Rosie Perez effective immediately. Read more...
Damon Wayans Jr. at "NAACP Image Awards 2012" 'NAACP Image Awards 2013' Nominations — Anthony Anderson, Niecy Nash, Yvette Nicole Brown, Garcelle Beauvais, Tyler James Williams, and Zendaya announced the categories and nominees. Read more...
Shawn Johnson in "Dancing with the Stars: All-Stars" 'Dancing with the Stars: All-Stars' Cast Revealed — ABC has announced the 12 celebrities returning for another chance to win the coveted mirror ball trophy, as well as the 3 candidates competing for the 13th slot by fan voting. Read more...
SEE ALL JOY BEHAR: SAY ANYTHING NEWS


 
 
 
blue says:
would burn joy behar up i would one date with her
donna says:
Lady Antebelum, a great country group will be in New York 9/28/10 for a concert at beacon thre. can you get them on the view? They are loved and would boost The View ratings. Love The View. thanks
kathy says:
Joy you love dishing it out, but you can't take it when Bill O was telling the truth about the bldg of the mosc in NY. I call that spineless and yes, you are a pin head
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.